Faculty Awards

AAAS (American Association for the Advancement of Science) Fellow

  • Chang (2010)

ACM Awards

  • ACM Special Interest Group of Multimedia Technical Achievement Award - Chang (2011)

  • ACM SIGMETRICS Achievement Award - Mitra (2012)

Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellowship

  • Nowick (1995)

American Physical Society Fellow

  • Heinz, Osgood (1997), W. Wang (1997)

AVS Fellow

  • Heinz

Bell Labs Fellow

  • Mitra (1998)

Blavatnik Young Faculty Award (NYAS)

  • Shepard (Finalist, 2008)

Challenges, Competitions, and Innovation

  • 1st Prize in the 2009 Vodafone Americas Foundation Wireless Innovation Competition - Kinget, Kymissis, X. Wang, Zussman

  • 1st Prize in the 2012 Interdigital Innovation Challenge - Kinget, Kymissis

  • 1st Prize in 2013 breast cancer prognosis challenge - Anastassiou

  • IBM Outstanding Innovation Award - Anastassiou (1982)

  • International Symposium on Low-Power Design Contest Winner - Shepard (2001, 2006)

  • IEEE ISSCC/DAC Design Contest Award - Seok (2009)

  • Lemelson-Illinois Prize for Innovation - Wright (2009)

  • MIT Clean Energy Prize/DOE EERE - Kymissis (2011)

Columbia Engineering School Alumni Distinguished Faculty Teaching Award

  • Nowick (2011)

Columbia University Teaching and Education Awards

  • Columbia Engineering School Alumni Assocation Distinguished Faculty Teaching Award - Tsividis (1998, 2010), Shepard (1999), Vallancourt (2007, 2013)

  • The Society of Columbia Graduates Great Teacher Award - Tsividis (1991), Heinz (2005), Anastassiou (2011), Chang (2013)

  • Presidential Award for Outstanding Teaching - Tsividis (2003), Vallancourt (2013)

  • Kim Award for Undergraduate Involvement - Kymissis (2011)

  • Columbia Engineering School Distinguished Faculty Teaching Award - John Paisley (2017)

Comstock Prize in Physics (National Academy of Sciences)

  • Lipson (2019)

Distinguished Lecturer

  • IEEE LEOS Traveling Lecturer – Osgood (1986-1987)

  • American Physical Society Traveling Lectureship - Osgood (1992)

  • IEEE Electron Device Society Distinguished Lecturer - Wang (1997)

  • IEEE Solid-State Circuits Society Distinguished Lecturer - Kinget (2009-2010 & 2015-2017)

  • IEEE Circuits and Systems Society Distinguished Lecturer - Chang (2011, 2015)

Facebook Faculty Research Award

  • Katz-Bassett (2017, 2018)

Fulbright Fellow

  • Zussman (2004)

Google Faculty Award

  • Kymissis (2008), Jelenkovic (2009)

Graduate and Doctoral Awards

  • Korea Foundation of Advanced Study Fellowship - Seok (2005)

  • UIUC Martin Award for Graduate Research - Wright (2009)

  • University of Michigan Rackham Pre-doctoral Fellowship - Seok (2009)

  • National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship – Jiang (2006)

Guggengheim Fellow

  • Osgood (1989), W. Wang (2000)

IEEE Fellow

  • Osgood, Tsividis (1986), Mitra (1989), Lazar (1993), W. Wang (1994), Anastassiou (1998), Chang (2004), Shepard (2008), Bergman (2009), Nowick (2009), Kinget (2011)

IEEE Life Fellow

  • Mitra (2010)

IEEE Awards

  • IEEE Eric E. Sumner Award - Mitra (1998)

  • IEEE Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award - Tsividis (2007)

  • IEEE Kiyo Tomiyasu Award - Chang (2009)

  • IEEE Undergraduate Teaching Award -Tsividis (2005)

  • IFIP/IEEE Dan Stokesberry memorial award - Lazar (2003)

  • IEEE W.R.G. Baker Prize Award for the best IEEE publication - Tsiviidis (1984)

IEEE Society Awards and Recognitions

  • IEEE Signal Processing Society Technical Achievement Award - Chang (2012)

  • IEEE Circuits & Systems Society Education Award - Tsividis (2010)

  • IEEE Signal Processing Society Meritorious Service Award - Chang (2012)

  • IEEE EDS Paul Rappaport Award - Kymissis (2002)

  • IEEE Circuits & Systems Society Golden Jubilee Medal - Tsividis (2000)

  • IEEE Communications Society Award for Advances in Communication - Kinget, Kymissis, X. Wang, Zussman (2011)

  • IEEE Solid-State Circuits Society Elected AdCom Member - Kinget (2011-2013, 2014-2016)

  • IEEE Photonics Society Quantum Electronics Award – Osgood (2015)

IBM Faculty Award

  • Zukowski (1995), Chang (1995), Shepard (1998, 1999), Jelenkovic (2004), Kinget (2005), W. Wang (2006), Bergman (2008), Kymissis (2010, 2013)

Marie Curie Fellow (European Commission)

  • Outgoing International Fellowship - Zussman (2004)

  • International Incoming Fellowship - Zussman (2014)

National Academy of Engineering Member

  • Schwartz (1992)

  • Mitra (2003)

  • Tsividis (2019)

National Academy of Inventors Member

  • Anastassiou (2014)

  • Osgood (2016)

NSF CAREER Award

  • Chang (1995), Bergman (1995), Nowick (1995), Shepard (1998), Jelenkovic (1999), Ellis (2002), Kymissis (2007), Zussman (2010), Katz-Bassett (2014), Hendon (2015), Seok (2015), Mesgarani (2016), Ghaderi (2017), Preindl (2017)

NSF Presidential Award

  • NSF Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE) - Jelenkovic (2000)

  • NSF Presidential Young Investigator Award - Anastassiou (1986), Zukowski (1987)

NSF Research Initiation Award (RIA)

  • Nowick (1993)

Optical Society of America Recognitions

  • Optical Society of America, President - Heinz (2012)

  • Optical Society of America, R.W. Wood Award - Osgood (1991), Lipson (2017)

Optical Society of America Fellow

  • Heinz, Osgood, Bergman (2003)

Significant Achievements, Honors, and Awards

  • Academia Sinica, Academician - Wang (2002)

  • Alexander von Humboldt Foundation, Senior Scientist Research Award - Heinz (1996)

  • CalTech President Award - Bergman (1997)

  • IEE (UK) Institution Premium Award - Mitra (1966)

  • International Commission for Optics Prize - Heinz (1995)

  • International Teletraffic Congress, Arne Jensen Lifetime Achievement Award - Mitra (2012)

  • Japanese Honorary Lectureship for OITDA (Optical Device Association) - Osgood (1991)

  • Julius Springer Prize for Applied Physics - Heinz (2008)

  • Ocean Optics Blue Ocean Award - Kymissis (2011)

  • Princeton University Wentz Award for Teaching and Scholarship - Bergman (1996)

  • Top 1% most cited by Thomson Reuter Award - Lipson (2014-2017)

  • University of Minnesota Outstanding Achievement Award - Tsividis (2013)

  • University of Patras Professor Honoris Causa - Tsividis (2012)

Young Investigator Awards

  • Office of Naval Research (ONR) Young Investigator Award - Bergman (1996), Chang (1998)

  • Defense Threat Reduction Agency (DTRA) Young Investigator Award - Zussman(2009)

  • DARPA Young Investigator Award - Krishnaswamy (2011)

  • Pew Biomedical Scholars from The Pew Charitable Trust – Mesgarani (2015)

Young Faculty Awards

  • Blavatnik Young Faculty Award Finalist, NYAS - Shepard (2008)

Best Paper Awards

  • ACM/IEEE International Conference on the Internet of Things Design and Implementation (IoTDI) Best Demo Award - Jiang, Kinget (2018)

  • ACM SIGMETRICS/IFIP Performance Best Paper Award - Mitra (1995), Zussman (2006)

  • Bell Labs Technical Journal Best Paper Award - Jelenkovic (1999)

  • Best of SIGCOMM CCR - Katz-Bassett (2018)

  • Best Paper, ACM CoNEXT Student Workshop - Katz-Bassett (2013)

  • Best Paper, NSDI - Katz-Bassett (2008, 2010)

  • Conference on Learning Theory Best Paper Award - Wright (2012)

  • European Solid-State Circuits Conference (ESSCIRC) Best Paper Award - Tsividis (1986)

  • GENI Research and Educational Experimentation Workshop Best Educational Paper Award - Zussman (2013)

  • IBM Pat Goldberg Memorial Best Paper Award - Shepard (2005), Jelenkovic (2007)

  • IEEE Circuits & Systems Society Darlington Best Paper Award - Tsividis (1987)

  • IEEE Circuits & Systems Society Guillemin-Cauer Best Paper Award -Mitra (1981), Tsividis (1998, 2008)

  • IEEE Circuits & Systems Society MWSCAS Myril B. Reed Best Paper Award - Zukowski (2007)

  • IEEE Communications Magazine Best Paper Award at OPNETWORK 2002 - Zussman (2002)

  • IEEE Communications Society Stephen O. Rice Prize Paper Award - Mitra (1992)

  • IEE Custom Integrated Circuits Conference (CICC) Best Poster Award - Kinget (2015)

  • IEEE Solid-State Circuits Conference Lewis Winner Award for Outstanding Paper - Tsividis (2003), Krishnaswamy (2007)

  • IEEE Radio Frequency Integrated Circutis Symposium Best Student Paper Award - Kinget (1st place award 2008, 2nd place award 2015, 3rd place award 2018)

  • IETF Applied Networking Research Prize - Katz-Bassett (2014, 2019)

  • IFIP Networking 2002 Best Student Paper Award - Zussman (2002)

  • International Conference on Computer Design Best Paper Award - Shepard (2001)

  • International Teletraffic Congress Best Student Paper Award - Lazar (1997), Jelenkovic (1997, 2007)

  • ACM SenSys'11 Best Student Demo Award - Kinget, Kymissis, Zussman (2011)

  • ACM SenSys ‘11 Best Industry Demo Award – Jiang (2011)

  • ACM/IEEE International Conference on Information Processing in Sensor Networks Best Paper Award – Jiang (2005)

  • Best Paper Award for the IEEE Electron Device Letters (EDL) journal– Teherani (2014)