Student Awards and Fellowships

Horizontal line

Horizontal line

Student Awards 

The Electrical Engineering Department is proud of the achievements of our graduate and undergraduate students, many of which are recognized in the form of awards given each year. We list below the most recent winners of department awards.

Graduate Awards

Armstrong Memorial Award

Awarded to one outstanding candidate for the MS degree to honor the late Edwin Howard Armstrong, professor of Electrical Engineering and inventor of wideband FM broadcasting, the regenerative circuit, and other basic circuits of communications and electronics. The Armstrong Awards are sponsored by the Armstrong Memorial Research Foundation.

2000-2001 Stephen Collins
2001-2002 Shouribrata Chatterjee
2002-2003 Alberto-Lopez Toledo
2003-2004 Robert Schell
2004-2005 Ari Klein
2007-2008 Xiaoping Liu
2008-2009 Larry Ning-Nai Chen
2009-2010 Baradwaj Vigraham
2010-2011 Chengrui Le
2011-2012 Pablo Martinez Nuevo
2012-2013 Saleh Soltan
2013-2014 Yin Cui
2014-2015 Tingjun Chen
2015-2016 Wenhao Zhang
2016-2017 Guoxiang Han
2017-2018 Paul Young
2018-2019 Menoua Keshishian

Horizontal line

Eli Jury Award

Established in 1991, this award is presented to a graduate student or recent graduate for  outstanding achievement in the areas of systems, communications, signal processing, or circuits.

1990-1991 Jelena Kovacevic
1991-1992 Jean-Francois Labuordette
1992-1993 Kannan Ramchandran
1993-1994 Alexandros Eleftheriadis
1994-1995 Ioannis Korilis
1995-1996 Predrag Jelenkovic
1996-1997 John R. Smith
1997-1998 Georgios Ellinas
1998-1999 Nemo Semret
1999-2000 Di Zhong
2000-2001 N. Krishnapura
2001-2002 Hari Sunderam
2002-2003 Petar Momcilovic
2003-2004 Ana Radovanovic
2004-2005 Glen Cowan
2006-2007 Kai Yang
2007-2008 Jian Tan
2008-2009 Frank Zhang
2009-2010 Eftychios A. Pnevmatikakis
2010-2011 Ali Tajer and Jun Wang
2011-2012 Guido Jajamovich and Chen Gong
2012-2013 Wei Liu and Maria Gorlatova
2013-2014 Wei-Yi Cheng and Yevgeniy Slutskiy
2014-2015 Evangelia Skiani and Berk Birand
2015-2016 Jin Zhou and Yiyin Zhou
2016-2017 Mehdi Ashraphijuo and Tolga Dinc
2017-2018 Yu Chen and Saleh Soltan
2018-2019 Negar Reiskarimian and Nikul Ukani

Horizontal line

Electrical Engineering Collaborative Research Award

This award is presented to PhD candidates who make a superb contribution to a collaborative research effort

2013-2014 Baradwaj Vigraham and Jayanth Kuppambatti
2014-2015 Yasi Yilmaz and Ramtin Madani
2015-2016 Robert Margolies and Rabia Tugce Yazicigil
2016-2017 Jianxun Zhu and Jelena Marasevic
2017-2018 Shang Li and Varun Gupta
2018-2019 Sarthak Kalani

Horizontal line

Master of Science Award of Excellence

Awarded annually by the Faculty of Electrical Engineering to fewer than 5% of the candidates for the MS degree to recognize outstanding achievement.

2011-2012 Jianxun Zhu, Robert Margolies, Ritesh Bhat, David Jew, Yu Chen, and Apoorva Gade
2012-2013 Ren-Jye Shiue, Jelena Marasevic, Chung-Heng Yeh, Sharvil Pradeep Patil, Dan Gillepsie, Linxiao Zhang, and Xiang Ying Qian
2013-2014 Binyan Chen, Alden Goldstein, Craig Gutterman, Fancheng Kong, Zhengda Lu, Isaac Wu, and Yiting Zhang
2014-2015 Huang Jen-Chieh, Li Yitong, Hu Xiao, Zhang Beinuo, Nagamine Tasha, Zou Yihan, Jiang Zhewei
2015-2016 Nathan Abrams, Bahar Khalighinejda, Farouk Ziad Moukaddem, Pedro Piacenza, Mehrnoosh Shaflieezade, Hao Yang, Chenze Zhao
2016-2017  Nanyu Zeng, Youjia Zhang, Harrison Liew, Shang Liu, Shuhao Wu, Changtai Liu, Ke Li, Tom Cheng, Shreya Gautam, Zheng Shou
2017-2018 Min Chul Shin,Saurabh Bondarde, Erik Anderson, Kaili Chen, Abhinav Sridhar, Taesung Jung, Michael Nguyen, Tingkai Liu
2018-2019 Mohammad Khorshidian, Zhaowen Wang, Tianyou Hua, Ruohua Shi, Evgeny Manzhosov, Dexin Chen, Samuel Beaulieu, Sriddha Chaitanya, Zhicheng He, Zixi Huang, Stijn Cuyvers 

Horizontal line

MS Research Award

2014-2015 Sarthak Kalani, Daniel de Godoy
2016-2017  Mohammad Zayarb and Ziyi Zhu
2017-2018 Steven Alfano
2018-2019 Guy Farkash

Horizontal line

Jacob Millman Award

Awarded to graduate students who demonstrate outstanding performance as a Teaching Assistant.

1981-1982 Mehran Bagheri and Dragon Podlesnik
1983-1984 Perry M. Malouf and Joseph Sofer
1984-1985 Isidore Bendrihem and Anastassiou Bouloutas
1985-1986 Philippe Perrier
1986-1987 Paul John Landsberg and Ka-Lueng Peter Ong
1987-1988 Venugopal Gopinathan and Hongmo Wang
1989-1990 Wassim Matragi
1990-1991 Conor Heneghan
1992-1993 Yih-Yan Lin and Scott Lekuch
1993-1994 Aleksander Dec
1995-1996 Shervin Zolgharnain
1996-1997 Mei Shi and Nagendra Krishnapura
2000-2001 Glen Cowan
2000-2001 Lai-Tee Cheok
2001-2002 Sumit Chopra and Rita Wouhaybi
2002-2003 David Schwartz and Sambarta Ghattacharjee
2007-2008 Eric Zavesky and Wei Jiang
2008-2009 Jared Roseman and Vincent Lee
2009-2010 Berk Birand and Robert Turetsky
2010-2011 Jacob Mower and John Sarik
2011-2012 Ning Guo and Yitian Gu
2012-2013 Jelena Marasevic and Sean Zimmerman
2013-2014 Sharvil Patil, Yuye Ling, and Rabia Tugce Yazicigil
2014-2015 Ashley Nagel, Tsung-Hao Chuang, and Michael John Mournighan
2015-2016 Yu Chen, Tolga Dinc, and Jose Bahamonde
2016-2017 Guoxiang Han and Xiaoqing Yong
2017-2018 Ankur Nipane, Tingyu Mao, Tingjun Chen
2018-2019 Guoxiang Han and Abhinandan Borah

Horizontal line

Undergraduate Awards

Armstrong Memorial Award

Awarded to one outstanding BS student to honor the late Edwin Howard Armstrong, professor of Electrical Engineering and inventor of wideband FM broadcasting, the regenerative circuit, and other basic circuits of communications and electronics. The Armstrong Awards are sponsored by the Armstrong Memorial Research Foundation.

2001-2002 Nathalia Napitupulu
2002-2003 Amar Doshi
2003-2004 Ari Klein
2004-2005 Guy Sivan
2005-2006 William McLaughlin
2006-2007 Justin Foster
2007-2008 Frank Zovko
2008-2009 Lennon Lee
2009-2010 Devanand Suresh Sukhdeo
2010-2011 Shea McKeon
2011-2012 Tao Mai
2012-2013 Joseph DelPreto
2013-2014 Efthymios Papageorgiou
2014-2015 Olalekan Afuye
2015-2016 Diego Miong Su Song Cho
2016-2017 Lisa Lei
2017-2018 Garrett Kaighn
2018-2019 William Mauro

Horizontal line

Computer Engineering Award of Excellence

Awarded each year by vote of the Faculty of Computer Engineering to an outstanding senior in the Computer Engineering program.

2001-2002 Andrew Howard
2002-2003 Meena George
2003-2004 Boris Mark
2004-2005 Bogdan Caprita
2005-2006 David Lau
2006-2007 Oren Sivan
2007-2008 Stephen Robinson
2008-2009 Peter Tsonev
2009-2010 Richard Anthony Sampson and Shafee Al Haquee
2010-2011 Yi-Peng Huang
2011-2012 David Hughes and Raymond Barker
2012-2013 Nina Berg and Benjamin Klingher
2013-2014 Howard Zhehao Mao
2014-2015 Christopher So and Charles Jubb
2015-2016 Maria Van Keulen and Sean Liu
2016-2017 Jessica Vandebon
2017-2018 Arunavha Chanda
2018-2019 Eitan Kaplan

Horizontal line

Student Excellence Award in Information & Systems

Awarded by the Faculty of Electrical Engineering to one outstanding graduating senior who has demonstrated outstanding passion and accomplishment in Information and Systems.

2013-2014 James Olsen
2014-2015 Supanath Juthacharoenwong
2015-2016 Harrison Liew
2016-2017 Evan Hertafeld
2017-2018 Avery Feit
2018-2019 Leah Feuerman

Horizontal line

Student Excellence Award in Electronics, Circuits, & Physics

Awarded by the Faculty of Electrical Engineering to one outstanding graduating senior who has demonstrated outstanding passion and accomplishment in Electronics, Circuits, and Physics.

2013-2014 Nathan Abrams
2014-2015 Jake Wood
2015-2016 Saleil Milind Bhat
2016-2017 Henry Shulevitz
2017-2018 Julia Di
2018-2019 Max Moeller

Horizontal line

William L. Everitt Student Award of Excellence

Given to two students who rank in the top 10 percent of their department, have an active interest in telecommunications, and are active in a professional organization. Sponsored by the International Engineering Consortium.

1987 William Lo and David R. Greenberg
1988-1989 Ernesto Su and Sachin Chandra
1989-1990 Nikhil Gautam and Lok Tin Liu
1990-1991 Georgios N. Ellinas and Wing Chon R. Cheh
1991-1992 Sven E. Meier and Neophytos Antoniades
1992-1993 Benjamin Edinger and Haifeng David Liu
1993-1994 Yechezkel Khayyat and Jose A. Reiman
1997-1998 Scott A. Dubler and Gregory V. Ionis
2000-2001 Andreas Constantinides and Songyot Nakariyakul
2001-2002 Ping Hsin Lee and Sambarta Bhattacharjee
2002-2003 Jonah Paul Tower and Wei Kei
2003-2004 Scott Arfin and Ting-Hsiang Wu
2004-2005 Joshua Rubin and David Klaver
2005-2006 William Wong and Rosanna Ohba
2006-2007 Suman Ravuri and Hua Gao
2007-2008 Steven Callendar
2008-2009 Robert Chen and Nimit Mehta
2009-2010 Pitcha Prasitmeeboon and Kevin Luke
2010-2011 Humphrey Huang and Aaron Pollak
2011-2012 Ravi Netravali and Stephen Pomes
2012-2013 Wandrille Hubert and Zhewei Jiang

Horizontal line

Department Research Award

Awarded by the Faculty of Electrical Engineering to one outstanding graduating senior who has demonstrated outstanding passion and accomplishment in research.

2008-2009 Matthias Bahlke
2009-2010 Jaisi Chen
2010-2011 Christian Whitehouse
2011-2012 Warren Cheng
2013-2014 Mina Cong
2014-2015 Olalekan Afuye
2015-2016 Nicole Hahn Grimwood
2016-2017 Lisa Le
2017-2018 Garrett Kaighn
2018-2019 Jackson Welles

Horizontal line

Department Service Award

Awarded by the Faculty of Electrical Engineering to one Electrical Engineering student who has made significant contributions to the Department and community at large.

2008-2009 Sammuel Subbarao
2009-2010 Daniel Y. Bendavid
2010-2011 Natalia Baklitskaya
2011-2012 Sean Zimmerman
2012-2013 Michael Mournighan
2013-2014 Shanny Li
2014-2015 Shanny Li
2015-2016 Serena Shah-Simpson
2016-2017 Henry Shulevitz
2017-2018 Sarah Thompson

Horizontal line

Student Fellowships

Presidential Fellowship

Fall 2000 Mehmet Ozgun
Fall 2000 George Patounakis
Fall 2004 Michael Mandel
Fall 2007 Ryan Field
Fall 2007 John Sarik
Fall 2008 Maria Gorlatova
Fall 2008 Jacob Rosenstein
Fall 2009  Daniel Bellin
Fall 2009 Anna Choromanska
Fall 2012 Lisa Pinals
Fall 2013 Theresa Lye
Fall 2015 Brian Sahnghoon Lee
Fall 2015 Alexander Loh
Fall 2016 William-Michael Eull
Fall 2016 Ankur Nipane
Fall 2016 Natalie Janosik
Fall 2016 Tingkai Liu
Fall 2016 Chrisitne McGinn
Fall 2016 Jake Rabinowitz
Fall 2016 Peter Wei
Fall 2017 Dongkwun Kim
Fall 2017 Jeremy Savarin

Horizontal line

Blavatnik Fellowship

Fall 2018 Caleb Tulloss

Horizontal line

Wei Family Foundation Fellowship

2011 Brendan Jou
2011 Ju Sun
2011 Meng Wang
2012 Jinrui Duan
2012  Yang Xu
2014 Tingjun Chen
2014  Zheng Shou
2014 Minda Yang
2015 Zhewei Jiang
2017  Min Yee The 
2017  Zhaowen Wang
2018  Jingkai Yan


500 W. 120th St., Mudd 1310, New York, NY 10027    212-854-3105               
©2019 Columbia University