Student Awards

In addition to our faculty awards, the Electrical Engineering Department is proud of the achievements of our graduates and undergraduate students, many of which are recognized in the form of awards given each year. We list below the most recent winners of department awards.

Graduate Awards

Armstrong Memorial Award

Awarded to one outstanding candidate for the M.S. degree to honor the late Edwin Howard Armstrong, professor of Electrical Engineering and inventor of wideband FM broadcasting, the regenerative circuit, and other basic circuits of communications and electronics.

2000-2001 Stephen Collins
2001-2002 Shouribrata Chatterjee
2002-2003 Alberto-Lopez Toledo
2003-2004 Robert Schell
2004-2005 Ari Klein
2007-2008 Xiaoping Liu
2008-2009 Larry Ning-Nai Chen
2009-2010 Baradwaj Vigraham
2010-2011 Chengrui Le
2011-2012 Pablo Martinez Nuevo
2012-2013 Saleh Soltan
2013-2014 Yin Cui

Jury Award

Established in 1991, this award is presented to a graduate student or recent graduate for  outstanding achievment in the areas of systems, communications, signal processing, or circuits.

2001-2002 Hari Sundaram
2002-2003 Petar Momcilovic
2003-2004 Ana Radovanovic
2004-2005 Glen Cowan
2006-2007 Kai Yang
2007-2008 Jian Tan
2008-2009 Frank Zhang
2009-2010 Eftychios A. Pnevmatikakis
2010-2011 Ali Tajer and Jun Wang
2011-2012 Guido Jajamovich and Chen Gong
2012-2013 Wei Liu and Maria Gorlatova
2013-2014 Wei-Yi Cheng and Yevgeniy Slutskiy

Electrical Engineering Collaborative Research Award

This award is presented to Ph.D. candidates who make a superb contribution to a collaborative research effort

2013-2014 Baradwaj Vigraham and Jayanth Kuppambatti

Master of Science Award of Excellence

Awarded annually by the Faculty of Electrical Engineering to fewer than 5% of the candidates for the M.S. degree to recognize outstanding achievment.

2011-2012 Jianxun Zhu, Robert Margolies, Ritesh Bhat, David Jew, Yu Chen, and Apoorva Gade
2012-2013 Ren-Jye Shiue, Jelena Marasevic, Chung-Heng Yeh, Sharvil Pradeep Patil, Dan Gillepsie, Linxiao Zhang, and Xiang Ying Qian
2013-2014 Binyan Chen, Alden Goldstein, Craig Gutterman, Fancheng Kong, Zhengda Lu, Isaac Wu, and Yiting Zhang

Millman Teaching Assistant Award

Awarded to graduate students who demonstrate outstanding performance as a Teaching Assistant.

2001-2002 Sumit Chopra and Rita Wouhaybi
2002-2003 David Schwartz and Sambarta Ghattacharjee
2007-2008 Eric Zavesky and Wei Jiang
2008-2009 Jared Roseman and Vincent Lee
2009-2010 Berk Birand and Robert Turetsky
2010-2011 Jacob Mower and John Sarik
2011-2012 Ning Guo and Yitian Gu
2012-2013 Jelena Marasevic and Sean Zimmerman
2013-2014 Sharvil Patil, Yuye Ling, and Rabia Tugce Yazicigil

Undergraduate Awards

Armstrong Memorial Award

Awarded to one outstanding B.S. student to honor the late Edwin Howard Armstrong, professor of Electrical Engineering and inventor of wideband FM broadcasting, the regenerative circuit, and other basic circuits of communications and electronics.

2001-2002 Nathalia Napitupulu
2002-2003 Amar Doshi
2003-2004 Ari Klein
2004-2005 Guy Sivan
2005-2006 William McLaughlin
2006-2007 Justin Foster
2007-2008 Frank Zovko
2008-2009 Lennon Lee
2009-2010 Devanand Suresh Sukhdeo
2010-2011 Shea McKeon
2011-2012 Tao Mai
2012-2013 Joseph DelPreto
2013-2014 Efthymios Papageorgiou

Computer Engineering Award of Excellence

Awarded each year by vote of the Faculty of Computer Engineering to an outstanding senior in the Computer Engineering program.

2001-2002 Andrew Howard
2002-2003 Meena George
2003-2004 Boris Mark
2004-2005 Bogdan Caprita
2005-2006 David Lau
2006-2007 Oren Sivan
2007-2008 Stephen Robinson
2008-2009 Peter Tsonev
2009-2010 Richard Anthony Sampson and Shafee Al Haquee
2010-2011 Yi-Peng Huang
2011-2012 David Hughes and Raymond Barker
2012-2013 Nina Berg and Benjamin Klingher
2013-2014 Howard Zhehao Mao

Student Excellence Award in Information & Systems

Awarded by the Faculty of Electrical Engineering to one outstanding graduating senior who has demonstrated outstanding passion and accomplishment in Information and Systems.

2013-2014 James Olsen

Student Excellence Award in Electronics, Circuits, & Physics

Awarded by the Faculty of Electrical Engineering to one outstanding graduating senior who has demonstrated outstanding passion and accomplishment in Electronics, Circuits, and Physics.

2013-2014 Nathan Abrams

Everitt Student Award

Given to two students who rank in the top 10 percent of their department, have an active interest in telecommunications, and are active in a professional organization. Sponsored by the International Engineering Consortium.

2001-2002 Ping Hsin Lee Sambarta Bhattacharjee
2002-2003 Jonah Paul Tower and Wei Kei
2003-2004 Scott Arfin and Ting-Hsiang Wu
2004-2005 Joshua Rubin and David Klaver
2005-2006 William Wong and Rosanna Ohba
2006-2007 Suman Ravuri and Hua Gao
2007-2008 Steven Callendar
2008-2009 Robert Chen and Nimit Mehta
2009-2010 Pitcha Prasitmeeboon and Kevin Luke
2010-2011 Humphrey Huang and Aaron Pollak
2011-2012 Ravi Netravali and Stephen Pomes
2012-2013 Wandrille Hubert and Zhewei Jiang

Department Research Award

Awarded by the Faculty of Electrical Engineering to one outstanding graduating senior who has demonstrated outstanding passion and accomplishment in research.

2008-2009 Matthias Bahlke
2009-2010 Jaisi Chen
2010-2011 Christian Whitehouse
2011-2012 Warren Cheng
2013-2014 Mina Cong

Department Service Award

Awarded by the Faculty of Electrical Engineering to one Electrical Engineering student who has made significant contributions to the Department and community at large.

2008-2009 Sammuel Subbarao
2009-2010 Daniel Y. Bendavid
2010-2011 Natalia Baklitskaya
2011-2012 Sean Zimmerman
2012-2013 Michael Mournighan
2013-2014 Shanny Li


500 W. 120th St., Mudd 1310, New York, NY 10027    212-854-3105               
©2014 Columbia University