Spring 2017 Course List

Download course spreadsheet here.

Course # Sec. Instructor Title Pts. Day Time
ELEN E1201 1 D. Vallancourt Intro to Electrical Engineering 3.5 MW 4:10-5:25
ELEN E3082 1 K. Shepard Digital Systems Laboratory 1 M 4:10-6:40
ELEN E3082 2 K. Shepard Digital Systems Laboratory 1 Tu 4:10-6:40
ELEN E3082 3 K. Shepard Digital Systems Laboratory 1 F 1:10-3:40
ELEN E3083 1 Z. Kostic Electronic Circuits Laboratory 1 M 4:10-6:40
ELEN E3083 2 Z. Kostic Electronic Circuits Laboratory 1 Tu 4:10-6:40
ELEN E3083 3 Z. Kostic Electronic Circuits Laboratory 1 F 1:10-3:40
ELEN E3331 1 Z. Kostic Electronic Circuits 3 MW 11:40-12:55
ELEN E3390 1 D. Vallancourt Electronic Circuits Design Lab 3 TuTh 11:40-12:55
ELEN E3401 1 B. Souhan Electromagnetics 4 Th 7:00-9:30
ELEN E3701 1 I. Kalet Intro to Communication Systems 3 TuTh 4:10-5:25
CSEE W3827 1 D. Rubenstein Fundamentals of Computer System
3 TuTh 10:10-11:25
CSEE W4119 1 G. Zussman Computer Networks 3 F 10:10-12:40
CSEE W4140 1 G. Zussman Networking Laboratory 3 Th 11:40-12:55
ELEN E4314 1 Y. Tsividis Communication Circuits 3 W 1:10-3:40
EEME E4601 1 R. Longman Digital Control Systems 3 M 4:10-6:40
EEOR E4650 1 C. Li Convex Optimization for Electrical Engineering 3 M 7:00-9:00
ELEN E4703 1 J. Du Wireless Communications 3 F 10:10-12:40
ELEN E4815 1 I. Kalet Random Signals and Noise 3 TuTh 10:10-11:25
CSEE W4824 1 M. Kim Computer Architecture 3 TuTh 1:10-2:25
ELEN E4830 1 C. Hendon Digital Image Processing 3 TuTh 8:40-9:55
ELEN E4901 1 M. Qiu Topics in Electrical Engineering and Computer Engineering. TPC: Mobile APP Development with Android 3 M 7:00-9:30
ELEN E6010 1 P. Jelenkovic Systems Bio: Design Princ for Bio Circuits 4.5 Tu 4:10-6:40
CSEE E6180 1 V. Misra Modeling and Performance Evaluation 3 R 10:10-12:00
ELEN E6201 1 Y. Sun Linear System Theory 3 F 4:10-6:00
ELEN E6312 1 H. Krishnaswamy Adv Analog Integrated Circuits 3 TuTh 2:40-3:55
ELEN E6316 1 T. Dickson Analog Systems in VLSI 3 Tu 7:00-9:30
ELEN E6318 1 Y. Baeyens Microwave Circuit Design 3 M 4:10-6:40
EECS E6321 1 M. Seok Adv Digital Elect Circuits 4.5 W 10:10-12:40
ELEN E6331 1 W. Wang Principles of Semiconductor Physics, I 3 Th 7:00-9:30
EECS E6412 1 S. Woodward Lightwave Devices 3 M 4:10-6:40
ELEN E6414 1 M. Lipson Photonic Integrated Circuits 3 Tu 4:10-6:40
EEOR E6616 1 D. Goldfarb Convex Optimization 3 M 4:10-6:40
ELEN E6712 1 V. Raghavan Communication Theory 3 T 7:00-9:00
ELEN E6713 1 I. Kalet Topics in Communications: TPC: Modern Digital Modulation Techniques 3 TuTh 1:10-2:25
ELEN E6717 1 X. Wang Information Theory 3 F 2:10-4:00
EECS E6765 1 Z. Kostic Internet of Things 3 W 4:10-6:40
ELEN E6767 1 D. Mitra Internet Economics, Engineering & the Implications for Society 3 MW 11:40-12:55
ELEN E6820 1 N. Mesgarani Speech/Audio Processing and Recognition 4.5 W 1:10-3:40
CSEE W6868 1 L. Carloni System-On-Chip Platforms 3 M 4:10-6:00
ELEN E6886 1 J. Wright TPC: Sparse Representation and High-Dimensional Geometry 3 M 1:10-3:40
ELEN E6888 1 D. Cailin TPC: Intro to Modern Broadband Wireless Systems 3 W 7:00-9:30
ELEN E6889 1 D. Turaga TPC: Large Data Stream Processing 3 Th 4:10-6:40
EECS E6894 1 L. Cao/X. Cui   Topic: Deep Learning for Computer Vision, Speech and Language 3 Th 7:00-9:30
EECS E6895 1 C.-Y. Lin    TPC: Advanced Big Data Analytics 3 W 7:00-9:30
EECS E6904 1 M. Preindl TPC: Motor Drive Systems 3 Th 10:10-12:40
ELEN E6909 1 J. Ghaderi Topic: Network Algs & Dynamics 3 MW 10:10-11:25
ELEN E9301 1 T. Theis TPC: Theory and Practice of device Scaling 3 M 1:10-3:00


500 W. 120th St., Mudd 1310, New York, NY 10027    212-854-3105               
©2014 Columbia University