Spring 2015 Course List

Download course list spreadsheet here.

Course # Sec. Instructor Title Pts. Day Time
ELEN E1201 1 D. Vallancourt Intro to Elec. Engineering 3.5 MW 4:10-5:25
ELEN E3082 1 K. Shepard Digital Systems Lab 1 M 4:10-6:40
ELEN E3082 2 K. Shepard Digital Systems Lab 1 T 4:10-6:40
ELEN E3082 3 K. Shepard Digital Systems Lab 1 F 1:10-3:40
ELEN E3083 1 Z. Kostic Electronic Circuits Lab 1 M 4:10-6:40
ELEN E3083 2 Z. Kostic Electronic Circuits Lab 1 T 4:10-6:40
ELEN E3083 3 Z. Kostic Electronic Circuits Lab 1 F 1:10-3:40
ELEN E3331 1 Z. Kostic Electronic Circuits 3 MW 11:40-12:55
ELEN E3390 1 D. Vallancourt Electronic Circuits Design Lab 3 TR 11:40-12:55
ELEN E3401 1 J. Kash Electromagnetics 4 MW 2:40-3:55
ELEN E3701 1 I. Kalet Intro to Communication Systems 3 TR 4:10-5:25
CSEE W3827 1 D. Rubenstein Fundamentals of Computer Systems 3 MW 1:10-2:25
CSEE W4119 1 A. Chaintreau Computer Networks 3 MW 7:10-8:25
CSEE W4140 1 V. Gupta Networking Lab 3 W 10:10-11:25
ELEN E4301 1 W. Haensch Intro to Semiconductor Devices 3 F 1:10-3:40
ELEN E4314 1 D. Vallancourt Communication Circuits 3 W 1:10-3:40
ELEN E4511 1 J. Lavaei Power Systems Analysis 3 M 10:10-12:40
EEME E4601 1 R. Longman Digital Control Systems 3 M 4:10-6:40
ELEN E4703 1 Z. Kostic Wireless Communications 3 F 10:10-12:40
ELEN E4815 1 I. Kalet Random Signals and Noise 3 TR 10:10-11:25
CSEE W4823 1 S. Nowick Advanced Logic Design 3 TR 4:10-5:25
CSEE W4824 1 S. Sethumadhavan Computer Architecture 3 MW 1:10-2:25
ELEN E4830 1 Z. Liu, D. Gibbon Digital Image Processing 3 W 4:10-6:40
CSEE W4840 1 S. Edwards Embedded Systems 3 TR 2:40-3:55
ELEN E6010 1 P. Jelenkovic Design Principles for Biological Circuits 4.5 T 4:10-6:40
CSEE W6180 1 V. Misra Modeling and Performance Evaluation 3 R 10:10-12:00
ELEN E6312 1 H. Krishnaswamy Adv Analog Integrated Circuits 3 TR 2:40-3:55
ELEN E6316 1 T. Dickson Analog Systems in VLSI 3 T 7:00-9:30
ELEN E6318 1 Y. Baeyens Microwave Circuit Design 3 M 4:10-6:40
EECS E6321 1 M. Seok Adv Digital Elec Circuits 4.5 MW 10:10-11:25
ELEN E6331 1 W. Wang Principles of Semiconductor Physics I 3 R 7:00-9:30
ELEN E6350 1 P. Kinget VLSI Design Lab 3 M 1:10-3:40
ELEN E6412 1 S. Woodward Lightwave Devices 3 M 4:10-6:40
ELEN E6488 1 K. Bergman Optical Interconnects 3 F 1:10-3:40
ELEN E6712 1 T. Riihonen Communication Theory 3 T 10:10-12:40
ELEN E6717 1 X. Wang Information Theory 3 F 1:10-3:40
ELEN E6767 1 D. Mitra Internet Economics and Eng 3 MW 11:40-12:55
ELEN E6820 1 N. Mesgarani Speech/Audio Processing & Recognition 4.5 W 1:10-3:40
ELEN E6882 1 K. Yang, S. Yiu, L. Jiang Topic: Mobile Sensing and Analytics 3 M 7:00-9:30
ELEN E6888 1 D. Calin Topic: Intro to Modern Broadband Wireless Systems 3 W 7:00-9:30
EECS E6894 1 L. Cao, J. Fan Topic: Deep Learning for Computer Vision and NLP 3 W 7:00-9:30
EECS E6895 1 C.-Y. Lin Topic: Advanced Big Data Analytics 3 R 7:00-9:30
ELEN E6900 1 M. Maddah-Ali Topic: Adv Topics in Wireless Comm & Networking 3 M 4:10-6:40
ELEN E6906 1 J. Smith Topic: Low-Dimensional Nanoelectronics 3 F 10:10-12:40
ELEN E6909 1 J. Ghaderi Topic: Network Algorithms and Dynamics 3 M 1:10-3:40
EEME E8601 1 R. Longman Topic: Iterative Learning & Repetitive Control 3 T 7:00-9:30
EEBM E9070 1 A. Lazar Topic: Computing with Brain Circuits 3 T 7:00-9:30

PROJECTS AND RESEARCH: E3998, E4998, E6002, E9001, E9800

Professor Sec Professor Sec Professor Sec
D. Anastassiou 1 I. Kymissis 12 D. Vallancourt 23
K. Bergman 2 J. Lavaei 13 W. Wang 24
S.F. Chang 3 A. Lazar 14 X. Wang 25
D. Ellis 4 N. Maxemchuk 15 J. Wright 26
J. Ghaderi 5 N. Mesgarani 16 C. Zukowski 27
T. Heinz 6 D. Mitra 17 G. Zussman 28
C. Hendon 7 R. Osgood 18    
J. Jelenkovic 8 J. Paisley 19    
P. Kinget 9 M. Seok 20    
Z. Kostic 10 K. Shepard 21    
H. Krishnaswamy 11 Y. Tsividis 22    

CURRICULAR PRACTICAL TRAINING: E6999

Professor Sec Professor Sec Professor Sec
Z. Kostic 1        


500 W. 120th St., Mudd 1310, New York, NY 10027    212-854-3105               
©2014 Columbia University