Spring 2014 Course List

Download course list spreadsheet here.

Course #

Sec. Instructor Title Pts. Day Time
ELEN E1201 1 D. Vallancourt Intro to Elec. Engineering 3.5 MW 4:10-5:25
ELEN E3082 1 K. Shepard Digital Systems Lab 1 M 4:10-6:40
ELEN E3082 2 K. Shepard Digital Systems Lab 1 T 4:10-6:40
ELEN E3082 3 K. Shepard Digital Systems Lab 1 F 1:10-3:40
ELEN E3083 1 D. Vallancourt Electronic Circuits Lab 1 M 4:10-6:40
ELEN E3083 2 D. Vallancourt Electronic Circuits Lab 1 T 4:10-6:40
ELEN E3083 3 D. Vallancourt Electronic Circuits Lab 1 F 1:10-3:40
ELEN E3331 1 D. Vallancourt Electronic Circuits 3 MW 11:40-12:55
ELEN E3390 1 D. Vallancourt Electronic Circuits Design Lab 3 TR 11:40-12:55
ELEN E3401 1 J. Kash Electromagnetics 4 MW 2:40-3:55
ELEN E3701 1 I. Kalet Intro to Communication Systems 3 TR 4:10-5:25
CSEE W3827 1 D. Rubenstein Fundamentals of Computer Systems 3 MW 1:10-2:25
CSEE W4119 1 A. Chaintreau Computer Networks 3 TR 1:10-2:25
CSEE W4140 1 B. Birand Networking Lab 3 T 4:10-5:25
ELEN E4301 1 W. Haensch Intro to Semiconductor Devices 3 F 1:10-3:40
ELEN E4314 1 Y. Tsividis Communication Circuits 3 W 1:10-3:40
ELEN E4511 1 J. Lavaei Power Systems Analysis 3 M 10:10-12:40
EEME E4601 1 R.W. Longman
Digital Control Systems
     
ELEN E4703 1 Z. Kostic Wireless Communications 3 F 10:10-12:40
BMEE E4740 1 A. Kyle Bioinstrumentation 3 W 10:10-11:25
ELEN E4815 1 I. Kalet Random Signals and Noise 3 TR 10:10-11:25
CSEE W4824 1 S. Sethumadhavan Computer Architecture 3 MW 11:40-12:25
ELEN E4830 1 C. Hendon Digital Image Processing 3 R 1:10-3:40
CSEE W4840 1 S. Edwards, D. Lariviere Embedded Systems 3 TR 2:40-3:55
ELEN E4896 1 D. Ellis Music Signal Processing 3 MW 10:10-11:25
ELEN E6010 1 P. Jelenkovic Design Principles for Biological Circuits 4.5 T 4:10-6:40
EEBM E6092 1 A. Lazar Topics in Comp Neurosci: Big Data in Neuroscience 3 M 7:00-9:30
CSEE E6180 1 V. Misra Modeling and Performance Evaluation 3 R 10:10-12:00
ELEN E6201 1 S. Yi Linear Systems Theory 3 W 1:10-3:40
ELEN E6312 1 H. Krishnaswamy Adv Analog Integrated Circuits 3 M 1:10-3:40
ELEN E6316 1 T. Dickson Analog Systems in VLSI 3 T 7:00-9:30
ELEN E6318 1 Y. Baeyens Microwave Circuit Design 3 M 4:10-6:40
EECS E6321 1 M. Seok Adv Digital Elec Circuits 3 MW 10:10-11:25
ELEN E6331 1 W. Wang Principles of Semiconductor Physics I 3 R 7:00-9:30
ELEN E6350 1 P. Kinget VLSI Design Lab 3 T 10:10-12:40
ELEN E6412 1 T. Heinz Lightwave Devices 3 M 4:10-6:40
ELEN E6414 1 R. Osgood Photonic Integrated Circuits 3 T 10:10-12:40
EEOR E6616 1 G. Iyengar Convex Optimization 3 MW 2:40-3:55
ELEN E6712 1 Y. Kai Communication Theory 3 W 7:00-9:30
ELEN E6717 1 X. Wang Information Theory 3 F 1:10-3:40
ELEN E6773 1 D. Mitra Topics in Telecomm Networks: Network Economics and Eng 3 M 10:10-12:40
ELEN E6777 1 N. Maxemchuk Topics in Telecomm Networks: Formal Methods of Communication 3 TR 10:10-11:25
ELEN E6880 1 M. Maddah-Ali Topics in Sig Proc: MIMO Wireless Communication 3 M 4:10-6:40
ELEN E6884 1 V. Vaishampayan Topics in Sig Proc: Data Compression 3 T 4:10-6:40
ELEN E6886 1 J. Wright Topics in Sig Proc: Sparse Rep of High-Dim Geometry 3 W 4:10-6:40
ELEN E6888 1 D. Calin Topics in Sig Proc: Broadband Wireless Systems 3 W 7:00-9:30
ELEN E6889 1 D. Turaga Topics in Sig Proc: Large Data Stream Processing 3 T 7:00-9:30
EECS E6890 1 R. Feris, J. Wang, L. Cao Topics in Info Proc: Visual Recog and Search 3 R 7:00-9:30
EECS E6891 1 D. Ellis Topics in Info Proc: Reproducing Comp Research 3 W 4:10-6:00
EECS E6892 1 J. Paisley Topics in Info Proc: Bayesian Models in Machine Learning 3 R 4:10-6:40
ELEN E6951 1 G. Zussman Wireless and Mobile Networking II 3 M 1:10-3:40
EEBM E9070 1 N. Mesgarani Sem in Comp Neurosci and Eng - Acous Sys Audio Sig 3 T 7:00-9:30

PROJECTS AND RESEARCH: E3998, E4998, E6002, E9001, E9800

Professor Sec Professor Sec Professor Sec
D. Anastassiou 1 I. Kymissis 11 K. Shepard 21
K. Bergman 2 J. Lavaei 12 Y. Tsividis 22
S.F. Chang 3 A. Lazar 13 W. Wang 23
P. Diament 4 N. Maxemchuk 14 X. Wang 24
D. Ellis 5 N. Mesgarani 15 J. Wright 25
C. Hendon 6 D. Mitra 16 C. Zukowski 26
T. Heinz 7 R. Osgood 17 G. Zussman 27
J. Jelenkovic 8 J. Paisley 18 P. Sajda 28
P. Kinget 9 A. Sen 19 S. Nowick 29
H. Krishnaswamy 10 M. Seok 20  


500 W. 120th St., Mudd 1310, New York, NY 10027    212-854-3105               
©2014 Columbia University