Spring 2013 Course List

Download course list spreadsheet here.

Course # Sec. Instructor Title Pts. Day Time
ELEN E1201   D. Vallancourt Introduction to Electrical Engineering 3.5 MW 4:10-5:25
ELEN E3082 001 K. Shepard Digital Systems Lab 1 M 4:10-6:40
ELEN E3082 002 K. Shepard Digital Systems Lab 1 Tu 4:10-6:40
ELEN E3082 003 K. Shepard Digital Systems Lab 1 F 1:10-3:40
ELEN E3083 001 D. Vallancourt Electronic Circuits Lab 1 M 4:10-6:40
ELEN E3083 002 D. Vallancourt Electronic Circuits Lab 1 Tu 4:10-6:40
ELEN E3083 003 D. Vallancourt Electronic Circuits Lab 1 F 1:10-3:40
ELEN E3331   D. Vallancourt Electronic Circuits 3 MW 11:40-12:55
ELEN E3390   D. Vallancourt Electronic Circuit Design Lab 3 TuTh 11:40-12:55
ELEN E3401   H. Krishnaswamy Electromagnetics 4 MW 2:40-3:55
ELEN E3701   I. Kalet Introduction to Communication Systems 3 TuTh 4:10-5:25
CSEE W3827   D.A. Rubenstein Fundamentals of Computer Systems 3 MW 1:10-2:25
CSEE W4119   A. Chaintreau Computer Networks 3 TR 1:10-2:25
CSEE W4140   G. Grebla Networking Laboratory 3 M 5:40-6:55
ELEN E4301   W. Haensch Introduction to Semiconductor Devices 3 W 4:10-6:40
ELEN E4314   A. Valdes-Garcia Communication Circuits 3 Th 7:00-9:30
ELEN 4511   J. Lavaei Power Systems Analysis & Control 3 W 10:10-12:40
EEME E4601   H. Beigi Digital Control Systems 3 Th 4:10-6:40
ELEN E4703   Z. Kostic Wireless Communications 3 F 10:10-12:40
ELEN E4815   I. Kalet Random Signals and Noise 3 TuTh 10:10-11:25
ELEN E4830   L. Ziu, D. Gibbon Digital Image Processing 3 W 4:10-6:40
ELEN E4835   J. Wright Intro to Adaptive Signal Representations 3 MW 10:10-11:25
CSEE W4840   S.A. Edwards, D.A. Lariviere Embedded Systems 3 TuTh 2:40-3:55
ELEN E4896   D. Ellis Music Signal Processing 3 MW 11:40-12:55
ELEN E6010   P. Jelenkovic Systems biology: Design Principles for Biological Circuits 4.5 Tu 4:10-6:40
EEBM E6020   A. Lazar Methods in Computational Neuroscience 4.5 M 7:00-9:30
BMEE E6030   P. Sajda Neural Modeling and Neuroengin: Engineering in Medicine 3 Th  4:10-6:40
ELEN E6201   T. Nguyen Linear System Theory 3 TuTh 11:40-12:55
ELEN E6312   P. Kinget Advanced Analog Integrated Circuits 3 M 1:10-3:40
ELEN E6316   T. Dickson Analog Systems in VLSI 3 Tu 7:00-9:30
ELEN E6318   Y. Baeyens Microwave Circuit Design 3 M 4:10-6:40
ELEN E6321   M. Seok Advanced Digital Electronic Circuits 4.5 MW 10:10-11:25
ELEN E6331   W. Wang Principles of Semiconductor Physics (I) 3 Th 7:00-9:30
ELEN E6412   T. Heinz Lightwave Devices 3 M 4:10-6:40
ELEN E6488   K. Bergman, D. Kilper Optical Interconnects & Interconnection Networks 3 F 1:10-3:40
ELEN E6712   K. Yang Communication Theory 3 W 7:00-9:30
ELEN E6717   U. Niesen Information Theory 3 F 1:10-3:40
ELEN E6777   N. Maxemchuk Topics in Telecommunication Networks: Formal Methods of Communication 3 TuTh 10:10-11:25
ELEN E6779   M. Schwartz, I. Kalet Topics in Telecommunication Networks: 4th Generation Packet-Switched Networks 3 W 1:10-3:40
CSEE E6824   S. Sethumadhavan Parallel Computer Architecture 3 Th 6:10-8:00
CSEE E6861   S. Nowick
Computer-aided Design of Digital Systems  3 Th 4:10-6:00
CSEE E6868   L. Carloni System-0n-Chip Platforms 3 MW 1:10-2:25
ELEN E6880   H. Viswanathan, S. Venkatesan Topics in Signal Processing: MIMO Wireless Communication 3 W 4:10-6:40
ELEN E6884   V. Vaishampayan Topics in Signal Processing: Data Compression 3 Tu 4:10-6:40
ELEN E6888   D. Calin Topics in Signal Processing: Intro to LTE and Wimax Systems 3 W 7:00-9:30
EECS E6890   R. Feris, L. Cao Topics in Information Processing: Visual Recognition and Search 3 Th 7:00-9:30
EECS E6891   D. Ellis, V. Stodden Topics in Information Processing: Replicating Computational Results 3 W 4:10-6:40
EEBM E9070   C. Fleming Seminar in Comp. Neuro and Neuroeng: Optics in Neuroscience and Cardiology 3 Th  4:10-6:00
ELEN E9402   R. Osgood Seminar in Quantum Electronics 3 Tu 10:10-12

Projects: E3998

Professor Sec Call # Professor Sec Call # Professor Sec Call #
 D. Anastassiou 1 82298 P. Kinget 9 TBA K. Shepard 17 60957
K. Bergman 2 82849  H. Krishnaswamy 10 63557 Y. Tsividis 18 25960
 S-F. Chang 3  83249 I. Kymissis 11 61650 W. Wang 19 94272
 P. Diament 4  85850 J. Lavaei 12 TBA X. Wang 20 60957
 D. Ellis 5  86302 A. Lazar 13 62658  J. Wright 21 61536
 C. Fleming 6 TBA N. Maxemchuk 14 66199 C. Zukowski 22 77286
 T. Heinz 7  86848 R. Osgood 15 27782 G. Zussman 23 81789
 P. Jelenkovic 8  29286 M. Seok 16 25959      

Intermediate Projects: E4998

Professor Sec Call # Professor Sec Call # Professor Sec Call #
D. Anastassiou 1 87287 P. Kinget 9 80290 K. Shepard 17 61351
K. Bergman 2 72204 H. Krishnaswamy 10 TBA Y. Tsividis 18 61950
S-F. Chang 3 85944 I. Kymissis 11 29287 W. Wang 19 66149
P. Diament 4 95945 J. Lavaei 12 88019 X. Wang 20 67001
D. Ellis 5 13028 A. Lazar 13 88974 J. Wright 21 67647
C. Fleming 6 17205 N. Maxemchuk 14 88975 C. Zukowski 22 68459
T. Heinz 7 13028 R. Osgood 15 60786 G. Zussman 23 71101
P. Jelenkovic 8 75040 M. Seok 16 64286      

ADVANCED PROJECTS: E6002

Professor Sec Call # Professor Sec Call # Professor Sec Call #
D. Anastassiou 1 76548 P. Kinget  96150  K. Shepard 17 12786
K. Bergman 2 76947 H. Krishnaswamy  10  96955  Y. Tsividis 18 12000
S-F. Chang 3 77498 I. Kymissis 11 98152 W. Wang  19 12557
P. Diament 4 78000 J. Lavaei  12 75536  X. Wang 20 13155
D. Ellis 5 82954 A. Lazar  13 85039  J. Wright 21 15851
 C. Fleming 83402  N. Maxemchuk 14 83451  C. Zukowski 22 16702
 T. Heinz 87099  R. Osgood 15 99696  G. Zussman 23 27660
 P. Jelenkovic 93252 M .Seok  16 15956      

RESEARCH II: E9002

Professor Sec Call # Professor Sec Call # Professor Sec Call #
D. Anastassiou 1 28550 P. Kinget 9 15957 K. Shepard 17 63455
K. Bergman 2 25559 H. Krishnaswamy 10 27299 Y. Tsividis 18 62040
S-F. Chang 3 94273 I. Kymissis 11 27950 W. Wang 19 75041
P. Diament 4 64722 J. Lavaei 12 28702 X. Wang 20 78784
D. Ellis 5 24716 A. Lazar 13 20962 J. Wright 21 82783
C. Fleming 6 94274 N. Maxemchuk 14 23337 C. Zukowski 22 86784
T. Heinz 7 29593 R. Osgood 15 27218 G. Zussman 23 70952
P. Jelenkovic 8 13106 M. Seok 16 94275      


500 W. 120th St., Mudd 1310, New York, NY 10027    212-854-3105               
©2014 Columbia University