Spring 2012 Course List

Course # Sec. Instructor Title Pts. Day Time Room # Call #
ELEN E1201   D. Vallancourt Introduction to Electrical Engineering 3.5 MW 4:10-5:25 MUDD 833 98350
ELEN E3082 001 K. Shepard Digital Systems Lab 1 M 2:40-5:10 MUDD 1227 88654
ELEN E3082 002 K. Shepard Digital Systems Lab 1 Tu 4:10-6:40 MUDD 1227 79287
ELEN E3082 003 K. Shepard Digital Systems Lab 1 F 1:00-3:00 MUDD 1227 87205
ELEN E3083 001 D. Vallancourt Electronic Circuits Lab
1 M 2:40-5:10 MUDD 1227 19291
ELEN E3083 002 D. Vallancourt Electronic Circuits Lab 1 Tu 1:00-3:30 MUDD 1227  12708
ELEN E3083 003 D. Vallancourt Electronic Circuits Lab 1 F 1:00-3:30 MUDD 1227 13455
ELEN E3331   D. Vallancourt Electronic Circuits 3 MW 11:00-12:15 MUDD 627 18351
ELEN E3390   D. Vallancourt Electronic Circuit Design Lab 3 TuTh 11:00-12:15 MUDD 1206 21253
ELEN E3401   H. Krishnaswamy Electromagnetics 4 MW 2:40-3:55 MUDD 227 61905
ELEN E3701   I. Kalet Introduction to Communication Systems 3 TuTh 4:10-5:25 MUDD 327 66651
CSEE W3827   M. Kim/S.A. Edwards Fundamentals of Computer Systems 3 MW 1:10-2:25 SCH 614 10788
CSEE W4119   A. Chaintreau Computer Networks 3 TR 1:10-2:25 HAM 717 77045
CSEE W4140   R. Margolies Networking Laboratory  3 W  1:10-2:25  MUDD 834 70962
ELEN E4301   W. Haensch Introduction to Semiconductor Devices 3 W 4:10-6:40 MUDD 327 67403
ELEN E4314   Y. Tsividis Communication Circuits 3 MW 11:00-12:15 MUDD 337 73049
EEME E4601   R. Longman Digital Control Systems 3 M 6:50-9:20 MUDD 227 19706
ELEN E4703   P. Diament Wireless Communications 3 MW 2:40-3:55 MUDD 545 76048
ELEN E4815   I. Kalet Random Signals and Noise 3 TuTh 9:10-10:25 MUDD 1024 77102
ELEN E4830  

Z. Liu/D.C. Gibbon/E.M. Zavesky

Digital Image Processing 3 W 4:10-6:40 MUDD 233 77901
ELEN E4835   J. Wright Intro to adaptive signal representations 3 MW 9:10-10:25 MUDD 633  88702 
CSEE W4840   S. Edwards Embedded Systems 3 TuTh 2:40-3:55 HAM 702   63058
ELEN E4896   D. Ellis Music Signal Processing 3 MW 11:00-12:15 MUDD 545 82051
ELEN E6010   Y. Tu/G.A. Cechi Systems biology: design principles for biological circuits 4.5 T 4:10-6:40 MUDD 1306 96400
EEBM E6091   B. Rajendran Topics in computational neuroscience and neuroengineering: Neuromorphic Engineering 3 W 6:50-9:10 MUDD 535 73500
ELEN E6201   N. Jacobsen Linear System Theory  3  Th 6:50-9:20 MUDD 644  96400 
ELEN E6312   P. Kinget Advanced Analog Integrated Circuits  3  M 12:20-2:25  MUDD 825  91853
ELEN E6316   T. Dickson Analog Systems in VLSI  3 6:50-9:10  MUDD 627 97050
 ELEN E6318   Y. Baeyens Microwave Circuit Design 3 4:10-6:40  MUDD 545 76041
 ELEN E6321   M. Seok Advanced Digital Electronic Circuits 4.5 MW  9:10-10 MUDD 825 79790
 ELEN E6331   W. Wang Principles of Semiconductor Physics (II)  3 Th 6:50-9:20  MUDD 327 13063
 ELEN E6412   M. Feuer Lightwave Devices 3 2:30-5:00  ENG TER 253 12538 
 ELEN E6712   K. Yang Communication Theory 3 W 6:50-8:40  MUDD 627 12405 
ELEN E6717   X. Wang
Information Theory 3 F 2:30-5:00 MUDD 833  17601 
ELEN E6778   N. Maxemchuk Topics in Telecommunication Networks: Applying Networking Techniques to Physical Systems 3 W 11:00-12:50  MUDD 327 18751
CSEE E6824   S. Sethumadhavan Parallel Computer Architectures  3 Tu 4:10-6:00  MUDD 1127 87699
CSEE E6861   S. Nowick CAD of Digital Systems 3 Th 4:10-6:00  MUDD 227 91797
ELEN E6880   H.Huang/A.Tajer Topics in Signal Processing: MIMO Wireless Communication 3 W 4:10-6:40 MUDD 545 21850
 ELEN E6882   S. Chang Topics in Signal Processing: Visual Search Engine  3 M  4:10-6:00 CEPSR 750  23151
 ELEN E6884   V. Vaishampayan Topics in Signal Processing: Data Compression 3 Tu 4:10-6:40 MUDD 644 26504 
 ELEN E6888   D. Calin Topics in Signal Processing: Intro to Modern Broadband Wireless Systems and Standards 3 W 6:50-8:40 MUDD 834  27652 
 ELEN E6951   G. Zussman Wireless and Mobile Networking (II) 3 M 11:00-12:50 MUDD 535  86900 
 EEBM E9070   A. Lazar Topic: Massively parallel neural computation  3  T  6:50-8:40 MUDD 1306 23001 


500 W. 120th St., Mudd 1310, New York, NY 10027    212-854-3105               
©2014 Columbia University