Fall 2017 Course List

Download course spreadsheet here.

Course # Sec. Instructor Title Pts. Day Time
ELEN E1101 1 D. Vallancourt The Digital Information Age 3 TR 11:40-12:55
ELEN E1201 1 D. Vallancourt Intro to Elec Engineering 3.5 TR 4:10-5:25
ELEN E3043 1 W. Wang Solid State Microwave Optics Lab 3 W 4:10-6:40
ELEN E3081 1 C. Zukowski Circuit Analysis Laboratory 1 M 2:40-5:10
ELEN E3081 2 C. Zukowski Circuit Analysis Laboratory 1 R 10:10-12:40
ELEN E3081 3 C. Zukowski Circuit Analysis Laboratory 1 F 10:10-12:40
ELEN E3084 1 X. Wang Signals & Systems Laboratory 1 M 6:10-8:40
ELEN E3084 2  X. Wang Signals & Systems Laboratory 1 R 4:10-6:40
ELEN E3084 3  X. Wang Signals & Systems Laboratory 1 F 1:10-3:40
ELEN E3106 1 I. Kymissis Solid State Devices & Materials 3.5 TR 2:40-3:55
ELEN E3201 1 Y. Tsividis Circuit Analysis 3.5 MW 11:40-12:55
ELEN E3399 1 D. Vallancourt Elen Eng Practice 1 M 11:40-12:55
EEME E3601 1 R. Longman Classical Control Systems 3 MW 11:40-12:55
ELEN E3801 1 X. Wang Signals & Systems 3.5 TR 7:10-8:25
CSEE W3827 1 M. Kim Fundamentals of Computer Systems 3 TR 10:10-11:25
BMEB W4020 1 A. Lazar Comp Neuro: Circuits in the Brain 3 T 7:00-9:30
BMEE E4030 1 Q. Wang Neural Control Engineering 3 TBA TBA
ECBM E4040 1 Z. Kostic Neural Networks and Deep Learning 3 F 10:10-12:40
ECBM E4060 1 D. Anastassiou Intro Genomic Info Sci & Tech 3 M 7:00-9:30
ECBM E4090 1 N. Mesgarani Brain Computer Interfaces Lab 3 T 10:10-12:40
CSEE W4119 1 E. Katz-Bassett Computer Networks 3 TR 1:10-2:25
CSEE W4140 1 G. Zussman Networking Lab 3 W 10:10-11:25
ELEN E4193 1 A. Ghosh, J. Kymissis Mod Display Sci & Technology 3 F 10:10-12:40
ELEN E4312 1 T. Dickson Analog Electric Circuits 3 T 7:00-9:30
EECS E4321 1 K. Shepard Digital VLSI Circuits 3 MW 1:10-2:25
ELEN E4361 1 M. Preindl Power Electronics 3 M 7:00-9:30
ELEN E4411 1 M. Lipson
Fundamentals of Photonics 3 T 4:10-6:40
ELEN E4702 1 V. Raghavan Digital Communications 3 M 4:10-6:40
EECS E4750 1 Z. Kostic Heterogeneous Computing for Signal and Data Processing 3 R 1:10-3:40
EECS E4764 1 X. Jiang
Internet of Things - intelligent and connected systems 3 MW 2:40-3:55
ELEN E4810 1 J. Wright Digital Signal Processing 3 MW 10:10-11:25
CSEE W4868 1 L. Carloni System-On-Chip Platforms 3 TR 11:40-12:55
ELEN E4905 1 M. Qiu TPC: Cyber Security 3 R 7:00-9:30
ELEN E4944 1 J. Trevino
Princpls of Dev Microfabrctn 3 M 4:10-6:40
ELEN E6320 1 B. Sadhu and W. Lee Millimeter-wave IC design 3 W 7:00-9:30
EECS E6322 1 M. Seok VLSI hardware arch. for signal proc.and ML 3 R 10:10-12:40
ELEN E6333 1 J. Teherani Semiconductor Device Physics 3 MW 10:10-11:25
EEME E6601 1 R. Longman Intro to Control Theory 3 W 7:00-9:30
ELEN E6713 1 J. Sharony Topic: mmWave and Applications for 5g 3 T 1:10-3:40
ELEN E6718 1 A. Ashikhmin Error Correcting Codes: Classical and Modern 3 W 7:00-9:30
EECS E6720 1 J. Paisley Bayesian models for machine learning 3 R 4:10-6:40
ELEN E6761 1 J. Ghaderi Computer Communication Networks I 3 TR 10:10-11:25
ELEN E6767 1 D. Mitra Internet Econ, Eng & Society 3 MW 11:40-12:55
ELEN E6770 1 K. Sabnani, T. Woo Topic: Next Gen Networks 3 R 4:10-6:40
ELEN E6776 1 A. Walid Topic: Content Distribu Net 3 W 4:10-6:00
CSEE E6863 1 M. Theobald and F. Ivancic Formal Verification of Hardware and Software Systems 3 W 6:10-8:00
ELEN E6873 1 Shang Li Detection & Estimation Theory 3 T 7:00-9:30
ELEN E6885 1 Chong Li Topic: Reinforcement Learning 3 F 8:00am-10:10
EECS E6893 1 C. Lin Topic: Big Data Analytics 3 R 7:00-9:30
EECS E6896 1 A. Ashikhmin Topic: Quantum Comp & Comm 3 W 1:10-3:40
ELEN E6903 1 S. Shahramian
Topic: Princ of RF and Microwave Measurements
3 TBA TBA
ELEN E6905 1 X. Meng
Topic: Computational Photonics & Quantum Electronics
3 TR 2:40-3:55
ELEN E6907 1 G. Tulevski
Topic: Emerging Nanoelectronic Devices
3 F 10:10-12:40
ELEN E6950 1 P. Jelenkovic Wireless & Mobile Networking 4.5 T 4:10-6:40
 


500 W. 120th St., Mudd 1310, New York, NY 10027    212-854-3105               
©2014 Columbia University