Fall 2014 Course List

Download course list spreadsheet here.

Course #

Sec. Instructor Title Pts. Day Time
ELEN E1101 1 D. Vallancourt The Digital Information Age 3 MW 11:40-12:55
ELEN E1201 1 D. Vallancourt
Intro to Elec Engineering 3.5 TR 4:10-5:25
ELEN E3043 1 W. Wang Solid State Microwave and Fiber Optics Lab 3 W 4:10-6:40
ELEN E3081 1 C. Zukowski Circuit Analysis Lab 1 T 4:10-6:40
ELEN E3081 2 C. Zukowski Circuit Analysis Lab 1 R 10:10-12:40
ELEN E3081 3 C. Zukowski Circuit Analysis Lab 1 F 10:10-12:40
ELEN E3084 1 X. Wang Signals and Systems Lab 1 M 6:10-8:40
ELEN E3084 2 X. Wang Signals and Systems Lab 1 R 4:10-6:40
ELEN E3084 3 X. Wang Signals and Systems Lab 1 F 1:10-3:40
ELEN E3106 1 I. Kymissis Solid-State Devices and Materials 3.5 TR 2:40-3:55
ELEN E3201 1 C. Zukowski Circuit Analysis 3.5 MW 11:40-12:55
ELEN E3399 1 Z. Kostic
Electrical Engineering Practice 1 R 11:40-12:55
EEME E3601 1 R. Longman
Classical Control Systems
3 MW 11:40-12:55
ELEN E3801 1 W. Xiaodong Signals and Systems 3.5 TR 7:10-8:25
CSEE W3827 1 M. Kim
Fundamentals of Computer Systs
3 TR 10:10-11:25
BMEB W4020 1 A. Lazar Comp Neuro: Circuits in the Brain 3 T 7:00-9:30
BMEE E4030 1 Q. Wang
Neural Control Engineering
3 R 1:10-3:40
ECBM E4060 1 D. Anastassiou Intro to Genomic Info Science and Tech 3 M 7:00-9:30
ECBM E4090 1 N. Mesgarani
Brain Compu Interface Lab
3 T 10:10-12:40
CSEE W4119 1 V. Misra Computer Networks 3 TR 1:10-2:25
CSEE W4140 1 G. Grebla Networking Lab 3 R 2:40-3:55
ELEN E4193 1 I. Kymissis Modern Display Sci and Tech 3 TR 10:10-11:25
ELEN E4312 1 T. Dickson Analog Elec Circuits 3 T 7:00-9:30
EECS E4321 1 K. Shepard Digital VLSI Circuits 3 MW 1:10-2:25
EECS E4340 1 S. Sethumadhavan Comp Hardware Design 3 TR 4:10-5:25
ELEN E4411 1 R. Osgood Fundamentals of Photonics 3 T 10:10-12:40
ELEN E4488 1 C. Hendon Optical Systems 3 R 1:10-3:40
EEOR E4650 1 J. Lavaei Convex Optimization for Elec Eng 3 M 10:10-12:40
ELEN E4702 1 Y. Sun
Digital Communications 3 F 1:10-3:40
ELEN E4750 1 Z. Kostic
Signal Proc & Comm on Mobile Multi Procs
3 R 1:10-3:40
ELEN E4810 1 J. Wright
Digital Signal Proc 3 MW 10:10-11:25
ELEN E4944 1 R. Laibowitz Princ of Device Microfab 3 M 4:10-6:40
EEBM E6090 1 P. Sajda
Topics in Comp Neuro & Neuroeng
3 T 1:10-3:40
ELEN E6320 1 H. Krishnaswamy Millimeter-Wave IC Design 3 TR 2:40-3:55
ELEN E6413 1 M. Feuer Lightwave Systems 3 M 1:10-3:40
EEME E6601 1 R. Longman
Intro to Control Theory
3 W 7:00-9:30
ELEN E6718 1 K. Yang
Algebraic Coding Theory 3 W 7:00-9:30
ELEN E6761 1 J. Ghaderi Comp Comm Networks I 3 TR 10:10-11:25
ELEN E6770 1 K. Sabnani, T. Woo Topics in Telecom Networks: Next Gen Networks
3 R 4:10-6:40
ELEN E6773 1 D. Mitra Topics in Telecom Networks: Internet, Econ, and Eng 3 MW 11:40-12:55
ELEN E6776 1 A. Walid Topics in Telecom Networks: Content Distrib Networks
3 W 4:10-6:40
ELEN E6860 1 T.T. Nguyen Adv Digital Signal Proc 3 F 10:10-12:40
CSEE E6868 1 L. Carloni System-on-Chip Platforms 3 TR 11:40-12:55
ELEN E6873 1 T. Li
Detect & Est Theory 3 T 7:00-9:30
ELEN E6881 1 M. Moretti
Topics in Signal Proc: Multicarrier Res Alloc
3 TR 11:40-12:55
EECS E6893 1 C.Y. Lin Topics in Info Proc: Big Data Analytics
3 R 7:00-9:30
EECS E6898 1 S.F. Chang, J. Hirschberg, N. Elhadad Topics in Info Proc: From Data to Solutions 3 F 1:10-3:40
ELEN E6901 1 P. Kinget Topics in Elec & Comp Eng: Adv in Phase Locked Loops 3 M 10:10-12:40
ELEN E6902 1 D. Kurthakoti Topics in Elec & Comp Eng: Renewable Power Systems
3 R 7:00-9:30
ELEN E6905 1 K. Bergman
Optical Data Cntr Networks
3 F 1:50-3:40
ELEN E6907 1 G. Tulevski
Topics in Elec & Comp Eng: Emerg Nanoelec Devices 3 F 1:10-3:40
ELEN E6920 1 M. Seok Topics in VLSI Design: VLSI for Signal Proc
3 W 10:10-12:40
ELEN E6945 1 S. Wind Device Nanofabrication 3 T 1:10-3:40
ELEN E6950 1 P. Jelenkovic Wireless and Mobile Networking I 4.5 T 4:10-6:40
ELEN E9801 1 J. Paisley Seminar in Sig Proc: Stoch Procs & Mach Learning 3 R 4:10-6:40

 

PROJECTS AND RESEARCH: E3998, E4998, E6001, E9001

Professor Sec Professor Sec Professor Sec
D. Anastassiou 1 I. Kymissis 12 X. Wang 24
K. Bergman 2 J. Lavaei 13 J. Wright 25
S.F. Chang 3 A. Lazar 14 C. Zukowski 26
D. Ellis 4 N. Maxemchuk 15 G. Zussman 27
J. Ghaderi 5 N. Mesgarani 16    
T. Heinz 6 D. Mitra 17    
C. Hendon 7 R. Osgood 18    
J. Jelenkovic 8 M. Seok 20    
P. Kinget 9 K. Shepard 21    
Z. Kostic 10 Y. Tsividis 22    

CURRICULAR PRACTICAL TRAINING: E6999

Professor Sec Professor Sec Professor Sec
Z. Kostic 1        


500 W. 120th St., Mudd 1310, New York, NY 10027    212-854-3105               
©2014 Columbia University