Fall 2013 Course List

 Course #

Sec. Instructor Title Pts. Day Time
ELEN E1101 1 D. Vallancourt The Digital Information Age 3 MW 11:40-12:55
ELEN E1201 1 D. Vallancourt Intro to Elec. Engineering 3.5 TuTh 4:10-5:25
ELEN E3043 1 W. Wang Solid State, Microwave, Optics Lab 3 W 4:10-6:40
ELEN E3081 1 C. Zukowski Circuit Analysis Lab 1 Tu 4:10-6:40
ELEN E3081 2 C. Zukowski Circuit Analysis Lab 1 Th 10:10-12:40
ELEN E3081 3 C. Zukowski Circuit Analysis Lab 1 F 10:10-12:40
ELEN E3084 1 X. Wang Signals and Systems Lab 1 M 6:10-8:40
ELEN E3084 2 X. Wang Signals and Systems Lab 1 Th 4:10-6:40
ELEN E3084 3 X. Wang Signals and Systems Lab 1 F 1:10-3:40
ELEN E3106 1 I. Kymissis Solid State Devices and Materials 3.5 TuTh 2:40-3:55
ELEN E3201 1 Y. Tsividis Circuit Analysis 3.5 MW 11:40-12:55
ELEN E3399 1 D. Vallancourt Electrical Engineering Practice 1 Th 11:40-12:55
EEME E3601 1 R. Longman Classical Control Systems  3  MW 11:40-12:55
ELEN E3801 1 X. Wang Signals and Systems 3.5 TuTh 7:10-8:25
 CSEE W3827  1 M. Kim Fundamentals of Computer Systems 3  TuTh 10:10-11:25
BMEB E4020 1 A. Lazar Computational Neuroscience: Circuits in the Brain 3 Tu 7:00-9:30
BMEB E4030 1 Q. Wang Neural Control Engineering 3 Th 1:10-3:40
ECBM E4060 1 G. Jajamovich Introduction to Genomic Information Science and Technology 3 M 7:00-9:30
CSEE W4119 1 D. Rubenstein Computer Networks 3  TuTh 1:10-2:25
CSEE W4140 1 G. Zussman Networking Lab 3 W 11:40-12:55
ELEN E4193 1 I. Kymissis Mod. Display Science and Technology 3 TuTh 10:10-11:25
ELEN E4312 1 T. Dickson Analog Electronic Circuits 3 Th 7:00-9:30
EECS E4321 1 K. Shepard Digital VLSI Circuits 3 MW 1:10-2:25
ELEN E4411 1 R. Osgood Fundamentals of Photonics 3 Tu 10:10-12:40
ELEN E4488 1 C. Fleming Optical Systems 3 Th 1:10-3:40
EEOR E4650 1 J. Lavaei Convex Optimization for EE
3 M 10:10-12:40
ELEN E4702 1 N. Cvijetic Digital Communications 3 F 1:10-3:40
ELEN E4810 1 D. Ellis Digital Signal Processing 3 MW 10:10-11:25
 CSEE W4823 1 C. Vezyrtzis Advanced Logic Design 3  MW 7:10-8:25
ELEN E4944 1 R. Laibowitz Principals of Device Microfabrication 3 M 4:10-6:40
ELEN E6314 1 P. Kinget Advanced Communication Circuits 3 M 10:10-12:40
ELEN E6413 1 M. Feuer Lightwave Systems 3 W 1:10-3:40
EEME E6601 1 R. Longman Intro to Control Theory 3 W  7:00-9:30
ELEN E6713 1 V. Aggarwal Topics in Comm: Cooperative Wireless Communication Systems 3 Th 7:00-9:30
ELEN E6718 1 K. Yang and V. Vaishampayan Algebraic Coding Theory 3 W 7:00-9:30
ELEN E6761 1 N. Maxemchuk Computer Communication Networks 3 TuTh 10:10-11:25
ELEN E6770 1 K. Sabnani and T. Woo Topics in Telecomm Networks: Next Generation Networks 3 Th 4:10-6:40
ELEN E6776 1 A. Walid Topics in Telecomm Networks: Content Distribution Networks 3 W 4:10-6:40
ELEN E6860 1 T.T. Nguyen Advanced Digital Signal Processing 3 F 10:10-12:40
ELEN E6873 1 T.H. Li Detection and Estimation Theory 3 Tu 7:00-9:30
ELEN E6885 1 C.Y. Lin Topics in Signal Processing: Network Science 3 M 7:00-9:30
EECS E6898 1 S.F. Chang and N. Elhadad
Topics in Information Processing: From Data to Solutions 3 F 1:10-3:40
ELEN E6904 1 H. Krishnaswamy Topics in Elec. & Comp. Engineering: Antenna Design 3 TuTh 2:40-3:55
ELEN E6907 1 A. Franklin Topics in Elec. & Comp. Engineering: Emerging Nanoelectronic Devices 3 F 1:10-3:40
ELEN E6945 1 S. Wind Device Nanofabrication 3 Tu 1:10-3:40
ELEN E6950 1 P. Jelenkovic Wireless and Mobile Networking I 4.5 Tu 4:10-6:40

Projects AND RESEARCH: E3998, E4998, E6001, E9001, E9800

Professor Sec Professor Sec Professor Sec
D. Anastassiou 1 I. Kymissis 11 W. Wang 21
K. Bergman 2 J. Lavaei 12 X. Wang 22
S.F. Chang 3 A. Lazar 13 J. Wright 23
P. Diament 4 N. Maxemchuk 14 C. Zukowski 24
D. Ellis 5 D. Mitra 15 G. Zussman 25
C. Fleming 6 R. Osgood 16    
T. Heinz 7 A. Sen 17    
J. Jelenkovic 8 M. Seok 18    
P. Kinget 9 K. Shepard 19    
H. Krishnaswamy 10 Y. Tsividis 20    

CURRICULAR PRACTICAL TRAINING: E6999

Professor Sec Professor Sec Professor Sec
N. Maxemchuk 2 P. Jelenkovic 5 S. Nowick 8
G. Zussman 3 H. Krishnaswamy 6    
M. Seok 4 X. Wang 7    


500 W. 120th St., Mudd 1310, New York, NY 10027    212-854-3105               
©2014 Columbia University