Fall 2012 Course List

Course # Sec. Instructor Title Pts. Day Time Room # Call #
ELEN E1101   1 D. Vallancourt The Digital Information Age 3 MW 11:40-12:55  TBA 75327
ELEN E1201  1 D. Vallancourt Introduction to Electrical Engineering 3.5 TuTh 4:10-5:25 TBA 98350
ELEN E3043 1 W. Wang Solid State, Microwave, Optics Laboratory 3 W 4:10-6:40 MUDD 1205 23661
ELEN E3081 1 C. Zukowski Circuit Analysis Laboratory 1 Tu 4:10-6:40 MUDD 1227 24071
ELEN E3081 2 C. Zukowski Circuit Analysis Laboratory 1 Th 10:10-12:40 MUDD 1227 76382
ELEN E3081 3 C. Zukowski Circuit Analysis Laboratory 1 F 10:10-12:40 MUDD 1227 22373
ELEN E3084 1 X. Wang Signals and Systems Laboratory 1 M 6:10-8:40 MUDD 1235 61389
ELEN E3084 2 X. Wang Signals and Systems Laboratory 1 Th 4:10-6:40 MUDD 1235 24904
ELEN E3084 3 X. Wang Signals and Systems Laboratory 1 F 1:10-3:40 MUDD 1235 19061
ELEN E3106 1 I. Kymissis Solid State Devices and Materials 3.5 TuTh 2:40-3:55 TBA 61320
ELEN E3201 1 C. Zukowski Circuit Analysis 3.5 MW 11:40-12:55 TBA 71505
ELEN E3399 1 D. Vallancourt Electrical Engineering Practice 1 Th 11:40-12:55 TBA 99781
EEME E3601 1 R. Longman Classical Control Systems 1 MW 11:40-12:55 TBA 70125
ELEN E3801 1 X. Wang Signals and Systems 3.5 TuTh 7:10-8:25 TBA 76618
CSEE W3827 1 S. Edwards/M. Kim Fundamentals of Computer Systems 3 TuTh 10:10-11:25 TBA 29720
BMEB E4020 1 A. Lazar Computational Neuroscience: Circuits in the Brain 3 Tu 7:00-9:30 TBA 19285
ECBM E4060 1 V. Varadan Introduction to Genomic Information Science and Technology 3 M 7:00-9:30 TBA 10740
CSEE W4119 1 G. Zussman Computer Networks 3 W 10:10-12:40 TBA 20049
ELEN E4193 1 I. Kymissis Mod. Display Science and Technology 3 TuTh 10:10-11:25 TBA 17917
ELEN E4312 1 T. Dickson Analog Electronic Circuits 3 Th 7:00-9:30 TBA 67323
ELEN E4321 1 K. Shepard Digital VLSI Circuits 3 MW 1:10-2:25 TBA 68967
EECS E4340 1 S. Sethumadhavan Computer Hardware Design 3 TuTh 4:10-5:25 TBA 23384
ELEN E4401 1 P. Diament Wave Transmission and Fiber Optics 3 MW 2:40-3:55 TBA 19260
ELEN E4411 1 D. Englund Fundamentals of Photonics 3 TuTh 4:10-5:25 TBA 14574
ELEN E4488 1 B. Lee/K. Bergman Optical Systems 3 Th 7:00-9:30 TBA 67116
ELEN E4702 1 N. Cvijetic/Z. Kostic
Digital Communications 3 F 1:10-3:40 TBA 28789
ELEN E4810 1 D. Ellis Digital Signal Processing 3 MW 10:10-11:25 TBA 69684
CSEE W4823 1 S. Nowick Advanced Logic Design 3 TuTh 2:40-3:55 TBA 27334
CSEE W4824 1 L. Carloni Computer Architecture 3 MW 2:40-3:55 TBA 13529
ELEN E4944 1 R. Laibowitz Principals of Device Microfabrication 3 M 4:10-05:25 TBA 27830
ELEN E6302 1 Y. Tsividis MOS Transistors 3 MW 2:40-3:55 TBA 11326
ELEN E6320 1 H. Krishnaswamy Millimeter-Wave IC Design 3 TuTh 2:40-3:55 TBA 75749
ELEN E6413 1 M. Feuer Lightwave Systems 3 Tu 4:10-6:40 TBA 17108
ELEN E6414 1 R. Osgood Photonic Integrated Circuits 3 Tu 10:10-12:40 TBA 26340
EEME E6601 1 R. Longman Introduction to Control Theory 3 W 7:00-9:30 TBA 26851
ELEN E6718 1 C. Tian/K. Yang Algebraic Coding Theory 3 W 7:00-9:30 TBA 14059
ELEN E6761 1 N. Maxemchuk Computer Communication Networks 3 TuTh 10:10-11:25 TBA 23898
ELEN E6770 1 K. Sabnani/T. Woo Topics in Telecom. Networks: Next Generation Networks 3 Th 4:10-6:40 TBA 61912
ELEN E6776 1 A. Walid Topics in Telecom Networks: Content Distribution Networks 3 M 7:00-9:30 TBA 12938
ELEN E6860 1 T. Nguyen Advanced Digital Signal Processing 3 TuTh 5:40-6:55 TBA 16684
EECS E6870 1 S. Chen/B. Ramabhadran/M. Picheny Speech Recognition 3 M 4:10-6:40 TBA TBA
ELEN E6873 1 G. Moustakides Detection and Estimation Theory 3 TuTh 2:40-3:55 TBA 14580
ELEN E6885 1 C.Y. Lin Topics in Signal Processing: Network Science 3 M 7:00-9:30 TBA 77334
ELEN E6886 1 J. Wright Topics in Signal Processing: Sparse Representations / High Dimensional Geometry 3 Tu 7:100-9:30 TBA 11439
EECS E6898 1  S.F. Chang/J. Hirschberg  Topics in Information Processing: From data to solutions  3  F  1:10-3:30 TBA 26898
ELEN E6945 1 S. Wind Device Nanofabrication 3 Th 10:10-12:40 TBA 23968
ELEN E6950 1 J. Jelenkovic Wireless and Mobile Networking I 4.5 Tu 4:10-6:40 TBA 22595
ELEN E9303 1 P. Kinget Seminar in Electronic Circuits 3 M 10:10-12:40 TBA 11614

Courses in Other Departments

COMS W3137 1 S. Hershkop Data Structures and Algorithms 4 MW 11:40-12:55 TBA 23224
IEOR E3658 1 M. Olvera-Cravioto Probability 3 MW 1:10-2:25 TBA 70577

Projects: E3998

Professor Sec Call # Professor Sec Call # Professor Sec Call #
D. Anastassiou 2 11340 X. Wang 10 24920 R. Osgood 18 13032
P. Kinget 3 77201 S.F. Chang 11 24142 T. Heinz 19 60890
Y. Tsividis 4 74065 A. Lazar 12 15136 A. Sen 20 63339
K. Bergman 5 26893 C. Zukowski 13 75150 P. Jelenkovic 21 72823
H. Krishnaswamy 6 77079 P. Diament 14 63922 K. Shepard 22 22799
W. Wang 7 18908 N. Maxemchuk 15 12279 J. Wright 23 71940
D. Englund 8 11243 G. Zussman 16 27342 M. Seok 24 23313
I. Kymissis 9 68456 D. Ellis 17 62590      

Intermediate Projects: E4998

Professor Sec Call # Professor Sec Call # Professor Sec Call #
D. Anastassiou 2 TBA X. Wang 10 TBA R. Osgood 18 TBA
P. Kinget 3 TBA S.F. Chang 11 TBA T. Heinz 19 TBA
Y. Tsividis 4 TBA A. Lazar 12 TBA A. Sen 20 TBA
K. Bergman 5 TBA C. Zukowski 13 TBA P. Jelenkovic 21 TBA
H. Krishnaswamy 6 TBA P. Diament 14 TBA K. Shepard 22 72385
W. Wang 7 TBA N. Maxemchuk 15 TBA J. Wright 23 12172
D. Englund 8 TBA G. Zussman 16 TBA M. Seok  24 11659
I. Kymissis 9 TBA D. Ellis  17 TBA      

Advanced Projects: E6001

Professor Sec Call # Professor Sec Call # Professor Sec Call #
D. Anastassiou 2 20262 X. Wang 10 21714 R. Osgood 18 28123
P. Kinget 3 69305 S.F. Chang 11 72977 T. Heinz 19 19051
Y. Tsividis 4 20262 A. Lazar 12 66234 A. Sen 20 11074
K. Bergman 5 64719 C. Zukowski 13 25373 P. Jelenkovic 21 69396
H. Krishnaswamy 6 15984 P. Diament 14 29829 K. Shepard 22 29961
W. Wang 7 72043 N. Maxemchuk 15 66812 J. Wright 23 67765
D. Englund 8 62135 G. Zussman 16 27564 M. Seok 24 17220
I. Kymissis 9 66016 D. Ellis 17 73240      

Research: E9001

Professor Sec Call # Professor Sec Call # Professor Sec Call #
D. Anastassiou 2 12135 X. Wang 10 61205 R. Osgood 18 75307
P. Kinget 3 75018 S.F. Chang 11 18871 T. Heinz 19 23679
Y. Tsividis 4 67817 A. Lazar 12 15652 A. Sen 20 19480
K. Bergman 5 17155 C. Zukowski 13 71946 P. Jelenkovic 21 17542
H. Krishnaswamy 6 61178 P. Diament 14 61470 K. Shepard 22 16186
W. Wang 7 TBA N. Maxemchuk 15 22550 J. Wright 23 21701
D. Englund 8 24946 G. Zussman 16 22319 M. Seok 24 22186
I. Kymissis 9 69349 D. Ellis 17 71484      

Doctoral Research II: E9012

Professor Sec Call # Professor Sec Call # Professor Sec Call #
D. Anastassiou 2 18079 X. Wang 10 19894 R. Osgood 18 24590
P. Kinget 3 24179 S.F. Chang 11 72259 T. Heinz 19 76310
Y. Tsividis 4 68973 A. Lazar 12 29423 A. Sen 20 66488
K. Bergman 5 74227 C. Zukowski 13 70892 P. Jelenkovic 21 24998
H. Krishnaswamy 6 22728 P. Diament 14 20626 K. Shepard 22 64117
W. Wang 7 12471 N. Maxemchuk 15 12632 J. Wright 23 22577
D. Englund 8 64633 G. Zussman 16 74185 M. Seok 24 21452
I. Kymissis 9 19688 D. Ellis 17 15803      

Doctoral Research Instruction: E9800

Professor Sec Call # Professor Sec Call # Professor Sec Call #
D. Anastassiou 2 23298 X. Wang 10 16957 R. Osgood 18 73529
P. Kinget 3 28541 S.F. Chang 11 77616 T. Heinz 19 62944
Y. Tsividis 4 29005 A. Lazar 12 23996 A. Sen 20 68452
K. Bergman 5 11345 C. Zukowski 13 67220 P. Jelenkovic 21 23043
H. Krishnaswamy 6 20384 P. Diament 14 16495 K. Shepard 22 23167
W. Wang 7 24444 N. Maxemchuk 15 60416 J. Wright 23 69002
D. Englund 8 11669 G. Zussman 16 67337 M. Seok 24 10062
I. Kymissis 9 27008 D. Ellis 17 74204      


500 W. 120th St., Mudd 1310, New York, NY 10027    212-854-3105               
©2014 Columbia University