Faculty Awards

AAAS (American Association for the Advancement of Science) Fellow

Chang (2010)

ACM Awards

ACM Special Interest Group of Multimedia Technical Achievement Award - Chang (2011)
ACM SIGMETRICS Achievement Award - Mitra (2012)

American Physical Society Fellow

Heinz, Osgood (1997), W. Wang (1997)

AVS Fellow

Heinz

Bell Labs Fellow

Mitra (1998)

Challenges, Competitions, and Innovation

1st Prize in the 2009 Vodafone Americas Foundation Wireless Innovation Competition - Kinget, Kymissis, X. Wang, Zussman
1st Prize in the 2012 Interdigital Innovation Challenge - Kinget, Kymissis
1st Prize in 2013 breast cancer prognosis challenge - Anastassiou
IBM Outstanding Innovation Award - Anastassiou (1982)
International Symposium on Low-Power Design Contest Winner - Shepard (2001, 2006)
IEEE ISSCC/DAC Design Contest Award - Seok (2009)
Lemelson-Illinois Prize for Innovation - Wright (2009)
MIT Clean Energy Prize/DOE EERE - Kymissis (2011)

Columbia University Teaching and Education Awards

Columbia Engineering School Alumni Assocation Distinguished Faculty Teaching Award - Tsividis (1998, 2010), Shepard (1999), Vallancourt (2007, 2013)
The Society of Columbia Graduates Great Teacher Award - Tsividis (1991), Heinz (2005), Anastassiou (2011), Chang (2013)
Presidential Award for Outstanding Teaching - Tsividis (2003), Vallancourt (2013)
Kim Award for Undergraduate Involvement - Kymissis (2011)

Distinguished Faculty Awards

NYSTAR - Shepard (2005)

Fulbright Fellow

Zussman (2004)

Google Faculty Award

Kymissis (2008), Jelenkovic (2009), Lavaei (2013)

Graduate and Doctoral Awards

Caltech Milton and Francis Clauser Doctoral Prize - Lavaei (2011)
Korea Foundation of Advanced Study Fellowship - Seok (2005)
Northeastern Association of Graduate Schools Master's Thesis Award - Lavaei (2010)
UIUC Martin Award for Graduate Research - Wright (2009)
University of Michigan Rackham Pre-doctoral Fellowship - Seok (2009)

Guggengheim Fellow

Osgood (1989), W. Wang (2000)

IEEE Fellow

Osgood, Tsividis (1986), Mitra (1989), Lazar (1993), W. Wang (1994), Anastassiou (1998), Chang (2004), Shepard (2008), Bergman (2009), Kinget (2011)

IEEE Life Fellow

Mitra (2010)

IEEE Awards

IEEE Eric E. Sumner Award - Mitra (1998)
IEEE Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award - Tsividis (2007)
IEEE Kiyo Tomiyasu Award - Chang (2009)
IEEE Undergraduate Teaching Award -Tsividis (2005)
IFIP/IEEE Dan Stokesberry memorial award - Lazar (2003)
W.R.G. Baker Prize Award for the best IEEE publication - Tsiviidis (1984)

IEEE Society Awards

IEEE Signal Processing Society Technical Achievement Award - Chang (2012)
IEEE Circuits & Systems Society Education Award - Tsividis (2010)
IEEE Signal Processing Society Meritorious Service Award - Change (2012)
IEEE EDS Paul Rappaport Award - Kymissis (2002)
IEEE Circuits & Systems Society Golden Jubilee Medal - Tsividis (???)
IEEE Communications Society Award for Advances in Communication - Kinget, Kymissis, X. Wang, Zussman (2011)
IEEE Solid-State Circuits Society Elected AdCom Member - Kinget (2011)

IEEE Distinguished Lecturer

IEEE Electron Device Society - Wang (1997)
IEEE Solid-State Circuits Society - Kinget (2009)
IEEE Circuits and Systems Society - Chang (2011)

IBM Faculty Award

Zukowski (1995), Chang (1995), Shepard (1998, 1999), Jelenkovic (2004), Kinget (2005), W. Wang (2006), Bergman (2008), Kymissis (2010, 2013)

Marie Curie Fellow (European Commission)

Outgoing International Fellowship - Zussman (2004)
International Incoming Fellowship - Zussman (2014)

National Academy of Engineering Member

Schwartz (1992)
Mitra (2003)

NSF CAREER Award

Chang (1995), Bergman (1995), Shepard (1998), Jelenkovic (1999), Ellis (2002), Kymissis (2007), Zussman (2010)

NSF Presidential Award

NSF Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE) - Jelenkovic (2000)
NSF Presidential Young Investigator Award - Anastassiou (1986), Zukowski (1987)

Optical Society of America Recognitions

Optical Society of America, President - Heinz (2012)
Optical Society of America, R.W. Wood Award - Osgood (1991)

Optical Society of America Fellow

Heinz, Osgood, Bergman (2003)

Significant Achievements, Honors, and Awards

Academia Sinica, Academician - Wang (2002)
Alexander von Humboldt Foundation, Senior Scientist Research Award - Heinz (1996)
CalTech President Award - Bergman (1997)
Governor General of Canada’s Gold Medal - Lavaei (2008)
IEE (UK) Institution Premium Award - Mitra (1966)
International Commission for Optics Prize - Heinz (1995)
International Teletraffic Congress, Arne Jensen Lifetime Achievement Award - Mitra (2012)
Japanese Honorary Lectureship for OITDA (Optical Device Association) - Osgood (1991)
Julius Springer Prize for Applied Physics - Heinz (2008)
Ocean Optics Blue Ocean Award - Kymissis (2011)
Princeton University Wentz Award for Teaching and Scholarship - Bergman (1996)
University of Minnesota Outstanding Achievement Award - Tsividis (2013)
University of Patras Professor Honoris Causa - Tsividis (2012)

Young Investigator Awards

Office of Naval Research (ONR) Young Investigator Award - Bergman (1996), Chang (1998)
Defense Threat Reduction Agency (DTRA) Young Investigator Award - Zussman(2009)
DARPA Young Investigator Award - Krishnaswamy (2011)

Young Faculty Awards

Blavatnik Young Faculty Award Finalist, NYAS - Shepard (2008)

Best Paper Awards

ACM SIGMETRICS/IFIP Performance Best Paper Award - Mitra (1995), Zussman (2006)
Bell Labs Technical Journal Best Paper Award - Jelenkovic (1999)
Conference on Learning Theory Best Paper Award - Wright (2012)
European Solid-State Circuits Conference (ESSCIRC) Best Paper Award - Tsividis (1986)
GENI Research and Educational Experimentation Workshop Best Educational Paper Award - Zussman (2013)
IBM Pat Goldberg Memorial Best Paper Award - Shepard (2005), Jelenkovic (2007)
IEEE Circuits & Systems Society Darlington Best Paper Award (1987)
IEEE Circuits & Systems Society Guillemin-Cauer Best Paper Award -Mitra (1981), Tsividis (1998, 2008)
IEEE Circuits & Systems Society MWSCAS Myril B. Reed Best Paper Award - Zukowski (2007)
IEEE Communications Magazine Best Paper Award at OPNETWORK 2002 - Zussman (2002)
IEEE Communications Society Stephen O. Rice Prize Paper Award - Mitra (1992)
IEEE Solid-State Circuits Conference Lewis Winner Award for Outstanding Paper - Tsividis (2003), Krishnaswamy (2007)
IEEE Radio Frequency Integrated Circutis Symposium Best Student Paper Award - Kinget (2008)
IFIP Networking 2002 Best Student Paper Award - Zussman (2002)
International Conference on Computer Design Best Paper Award - Shepard (2001)
International Teletraffic Congress Best Student Paper Award - Lazar (1997), Jelenkovic (1997, 2007)
ACM SenSys'11 Best Student Demo Award - Kinget, Kymissis, Zussman (2011)
 


500 W. 120th St., Mudd 1310, New York, NY 10027    212-854-3105               
©2014 Columbia University