Awards

Faculty

Our faculty members have been recognized by a string of professional-recognition awards in Engineering and Applied Science. These include

National Academy of Engineering -2
NSF Career Awardees - 9
IEEE Fellows - 18
APS Fellows - 6
OSA Fellows - 3
Guggenheim Fellowship - 3
Humboldt Fellowship - 1
Fulbright - 1
Great Teacher Award - 3


and several IEEE and OSA awards.

Students

In addition to our faculty awards, the Electrical Engineering Department is proud of the achievements of our graduate and undergraduate students. Many of these achievements are recognized by departmental awards given each year. The most recent winners are listed below.

Graduate Awards

The Armstrong Memorial Award is awarded to one outstanding M.S. candidate to honor the late Edwin Howard Armstrong, professor of electrical engineering at Columbia and inventor of wideband FM broadcasting, the regenerative circuit, and other fundamental communication and electronic circuits:

2001-2002 Shouribrata Chatterjee
2002-2003 Alberto-Lopez Toledo
2003-2004 Robert Schell
2004-2005 Ari Klein
2007-2008 Xiaoping Liu
2008-2009 Larry Ning-Nai Chen
2009-2010 Baradwaj Vigraham
2010-2011 Chengrui Le
2011-2012 Pablo Martinez Nuevo

Established in 1991, the Jury Award recognizes outstanding achievements by a graduate student in the areas of systems communication or signal processing:

2001-2002 Hari Sundaram
2002-2003 Petar Mocilovic
2003-2004 Ana Radovanovic
2004-2005 Glen Cowan
2006-2007 Kai Yang
2007-2008 Jian Tan
2008-2009 Frank Zhang
2009-2010 Eftychios A. Pnevmatikakis
2010-2011 Ali Tajer and Jun Wang
2011-2012 Guido Jajamovich and Chen Gong

The Millman Award recognizes outstanding EE teaching assistants:

2001-2002 Sumit Chopra and Rita Wouhaybi
2002-2003 David Schwartz and Sambarta Bhattacharjee
2007-2008 Eric Zavesky and Wei Jiang
2008-2009 Jared Roseman and Vincent Lee
2009-2010 Berk Birand and Robert Turetsky
2010-2011 Jacob Mower and John Sarik
2011-2012 Ning Guo and Yitian Gu

Undergraduate Awards

The Armstrong Memorial Award is awarded to one outstanding B.S. candidate to honor the late Edwin Howard Armstrong, professor of electrical engineering at Columbia and inventor of wideband FM broadcasting, the regenerative circuit, and other fundamental communication and electronic circuits:

2001-2002 Nathalia Napitupulu
2002-2003 Amar Doshi
2003-2004 Ari Klein
2004-2005 Guy Sivan
2005-2006 William McLaughlin
2006-2007 Justin Foster
2007-2008 Frank Zovko
2008-2009 Lennon Lee
2009-2010 Devanand Suresh Sukhdeo
2010-2011 She McKeon
2011-2012 Tao Mai

Awarded each year by a vote of the Computer Engineering faculty, the Computer Engineering Award of Excellence recognizes an outstanding senior in the Computer Engineering program:

2001-2002 Andrew Howard
2002-2003 Meena George
2003-2004 Boris Mark
2004-2005 Bogdan Caprita
2005-2006 David Lau
2006-2007 Oren Sivan
2007-2008 Stephen Robinson
2008-2009 Peter Tsonev
2009-2010 Richard Anthony Sampson and Shafee Al Haquee
2010-2011 Yi-Peng Huang
2011-2012 David Hughes and Raymond Barker

Sponsored by the International Engineering Consortium, the Everitt Student Award is awarded to two students who rank in the top 10% of the department, have an active interest in telecommunications, and are active in a professional organization:

2001-2002 Ping Hsin Lee and Sambarta Bhattacharjee
2002-2003 Jonah Paul Tower and Wei Kei
2003-2004 Scott Arfin and Ting-Hsiang Wu
2004-2005 Joshua Rubin and David Klaver
2005-2006 William Wong and Rosanna Ohba
2006-2007 Suman Ravuri and Hua Gao
2007-2008 Steven Callendar
2008-2009 Robert Chen and Nimit Mehta
2009-2010 Pitcha Prasitmeeboon and Kevin Luke
2010-2011 Humphrey Huang and Aaron Pollak
2011-2012 Ravi Netravali and Stephen Pomes

The Department Research Award is awarded by the Electrical Engineering faculty to one outstanding graduating senior who has demonstrated outstanding passion and accomplishment in research:

2008-2009 Matthias Bahlke
2009-2010 Jaisi Chen
2010-2011 Christian Whitehouse
2011-2012 Warren Cheng

The Department Service Award is awarded by the Electrical Engineering faculty to one outstanding graduating senior who has made significant contributions to the department and community at large:

2008-2009 Sammuel Subbarao
2009-2010 Daniel Y. Bendavid
2010-2011 Natalia Baklitskaya
2011-2012 Sean Zimmerman


500 W. 120th St., Mudd 1310, New York, NY 10027    212-854-3105               
©2014 Columbia University